Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RIS without Microsoft DHCP

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We're currently performing the migration from an NT4 Domain to a Windows Server 2003-based Domain and we've been looking at using RIS for future OS deployments.

DHCP and DNS is up and running but we are NOT using Microsoft DNS or DHCP but instead we're using Lucent (now Vital) QIP.

Is there any way to still use RIS even though we're not using Microsoft DNS and DHCP?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterjwest
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11760987
have you tried to your idea with your dhcp server???

mero
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterjwest
ID: 11760996
Hi Mero,

Sorry but i'm not sure what you mean.

The RIS Services are installed but when it comes to the point of doing the automatic authorisation it fails - i'm guessing because it can't locate a Microsoft DHCP Server.

Pete
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11761068
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/acicc_ris_dwke.asp

it should work with third party dhcp and dns but dns must support the SRV RR record type and the dynamic update protocol specified in RFCs 2052 and 2136
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:peterjwest
ID: 11761341
I'd actually determined that it will work with a 3rd party DNS and DHCP providing it meets certain requirements - but what I can't find is any information about how you would configure this.

Has anyone actually got RIS working with 3rd party DNS and DHCP servers?  If so is it necessary for me to manually alter the DHCP and DNS profiles?

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 1000 total points
ID: 11761563
Yes
you would need to find the equivalent of a Scope option NIS Server entry in DHCP and configure that in the 3rd Party dhcp, so as when your DHCP client gets an address it is also told where to look for a NIS Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterjwest
ID: 11761694
Hmmm, i've had a look in the Option Template in QIP and found some options under 'Application and Service Parameters' with the names of:

Network Information Service Domain (40,yd)
Network Information Servers (41,ys)

Is it one of these options I need to configure?  I guess I should add a new entry (41,ys) and point this to the server running RIS?

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11769600
Deffinately worth a shot i think.
Did you find a setting in there for Name Server (DNS Server) too ?
0