Solved

Calling java class From Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-08-10
29
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,
 what i want to know is that can i somehow call a java class file or shuld i say a java application from internet explorer.
there is a standalone client program that works well.now when the client has logged on thru internet to the server is it possible to make a call to the standalone client program installed in the client program to do some processing.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:illusionz70
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11761179
You'd have to turn it into an applet or call it from one
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 150 total points
ID: 11761205
You can't call a standalone java client application from IE unless you manage to somehow hack the browser.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 11761236
>>You can't call a standalone java client application from IE

You can if it's in an applet archive ;-)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761264
How would you run it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11761273
but the applet code will exist in server not the client right???

i want the program in client machine to be invoked..
which u say is not possible... wat are the other approaches i can follow ...
CEHJ --> an u tell me more abt tha..

thanks...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761285
It's not possible as I stated.

> which u say is not possible... wat are the other approaches i can follow ...

It depends, what exactly do you want to do? Can you give us some more details?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11761291
If you can't pack the application with the applet originally then it will be much more difficult. But not impossible - you could use a signed applet to load the application from disk
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11761350
the actual reason i want to call the java class is becoz the data has to signed by a certificate present in the user machine[ie the user signs it].
well the logic of the client can be made available in server also , and i can use jsp to invoke[javascript rather] to invoke the signing on client machine.
but the only worry was that any change in code would require changes on 2 ends then.
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761399
How do you currently sign the data? Are you using a standalone java class? Could you not use an applet to read the certificate from the client machine and sign the data? By doing this you eliminate the need to call a java application on the client computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11761437
not only is the data signed there is also considerable logic involved to create a particular data format and then this data format is signed.the client gets a certificate chooser dialog and he chooses a particular certificate from the box.
the logic for creating a particular data format is present in the client program...our concern was that since format may change (since its in initial changes) if the logic is present only in the client program its easier to change.

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761459
Well an applet is essentially a client-side programme. Can you not get the logic into an applet? Then you won't have to change anything on the server-side, just make changes in the applet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11761524
but the program is alos used by clients on thier respective machines .
if i use a applet executed on client side but the code will stil be on server rite... ??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761656
Yes right. Do the clients need to have access on the class files themselves?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761659
Besides the applet is cached on the client's computer so it is essentially there.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11761791
well we try to avoid 2 copies of code...one copy of code on server and one on client.
well do u think this is inevitable??? bcoz i thought its lot easier to code the logic on server end as well so that we would have ntn to do with the client side other than allowing him to select a certificate (which can be very easily accomplished in javascript).
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11761844
You don't have to have two copies, you will have as many copies as you would have with a stand-alone java application. If the stand-alone java application connects to a server then you will also need a server with the applet. Otherwise the applet will act as "stand-alone"-ly.

To make things clear, do you already have a java application on the client machine that does the certificate stuff?

>well do u think this is inevitable??? bcoz i thought its lot easier to code the logic on server
>end as well so that we would have ntn to do with the client side other than allowing him to
>select a certificate (which can be very easily accomplished in javascript).

If JavaScript is a better option have you thought the possibility of writing a web-based application then?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 11768667
web start is another option for doing the processing on the client, you may be abvle to use your existing application directly.
using an applet or web start you don't need to worry about two sets of code as the client code is downloaded from the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11770078
possibility of writing a web-based application then?

==> that already exists but one particular feature exists in clients which was not required for web until now.
well the pointy haired people :) above me want the feature in the client to be used directely when he is using the web application also.it wuld have been lot simpler if the same code was reproduced in server also[since it is just one particular feature that is missing] , but the word from above is that they somehow want to call the client program when he is using web-app and use the client program to perfom the operation.

objects
using an applet or web start you don't need to worry about two sets of code as the client code is downloaded from the server.
==> well the code on server needs to be avoided , since the code is already in client machine we want to use that

thanks for all replies.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11770094
illusionz70, you either use an applet or web start *you only need one set of code*. Take that for granted.

Having said that lets see your problem again.

>but the word from above is that they somehow want to call the client program when he is using
>web-app and use the client program to perfom the operation.

Well you can use a web-app and have a client applet running. Is that an acceptable solution? Or do you want a "true" stand-alone client?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11770095
> since the code is already in client machine we want to use that

how so?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11770391
well some more explanation ...
 our application not only works on internet .. also a intranet version of the same in available.now the intranet version is in swing more of application kind and internet version is jsp servlet mvc types.
a certain functionality was required so we developed one more client application which is installed in client machine [ this application has ntn to do with the server] runs entirely on client.
since the intranet version was also installed individually on all machines there was a way of relating both of them.
now the problem comes bcz the same functionality is also required in internet version.
wat i am suposed to do is to call the  client program installed in the client machine from the browser to achieve that functionality reproducing the client  functionality code in server.
i have to give a feasibility today , so i wanted to know if it is possible or not.
the client application is not an applet its a swing application.

i hope this has given u more clarity to my problem
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11770417
then why not use jws to handle the distribution. saves you having to installclient on individual machines.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11770457
You can easily turn the client application into a Swing applet with minor modifications. Or use jws as suggested.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11770501
can u give more details on jws .... ???
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11770527
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11781816
thanks yo all
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11781828
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11781864
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11781889
:)
0