Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frames in aspx.

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two frames:
FrameA, FrameB

both frames are .aspx pages.  When something happens in frame B I would like to call a server side function in frame A to refresh the results.  ie. Frame A is a list of records, a new record is inserted into Frame B I would like this record to appear in Frame A listing.

0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 11761733
Although you are working with ASP.NET, the same old rules for frames are still valid: if you want to refresh a frame, with data from server side, you must to reload the frame. In ASP or PHP works on the same way, because this is not related to the server side programming, it is related to HTML.

Hope this helps,

Walter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 11762552
I've found that if the last thing I did was a button click and I reload the frame, the button click event is fired again.  Is there anyway to get around this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Walter Ritzel
ID: 11762775
You can post the code here?  So, I can look what is happening.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LindzK earned 2000 total points
ID: 11762954
You shouldnt' have to reload the whole frame, just the target frame  for example at the point where you want to refresh the data in frame A  type :


Response.Write("<script>window.open("PageName.aspx","FrameA")</script>")

With frameA being the target frame

This should leave frame B as it is, and only reload frame A.

If you want to ensure that only a certain portion of the code in page(frame) a is loaded, then pass in a parameter,   such as "pagename.aspx?data=refresh"   Then on page load in page a, test for the parameter being passed, using the request object.

Hope this helps
0