Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two XP Pro Pc Networked but can't access the internet.

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have two computers using Quickbooks and sharing printers.  Both Pcs are new Dell with XP Pro.  They have the same workgroup names and different ip addresses.

With the network setup I can use Quickbooks and the printers, but cannot access the internet.   I am using a dsl connection with a d-link router.
I would like to access the internet on both pcs.

I know the fix must be easy.
Please help
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 375 total points
ID: 11761708
Paul,

Okay Make sure the IP addressing is configured something like this

Computer 1

IP 192.168.1.5
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

Computer 2

IP 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

Router

LAN IP Address 192.168.1.1
WAN : Depends on your ISP But most likely DHCP
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0


That should be it...

Also Just try connecting one machine up first to make sure your internet connection is wokring.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drewtarvin
ID: 11761715
First, check to make sure that you have valid IP addresses.  The easiest way to do this is to right-click on My Network Places and select properties, then double-click Local Area Connection.  Note the number of packets sent and received and then click the other tab to see the IP address.  Since you have a router than it should be something like 192.168.1.100.  If it is a 169.xxx then it is not valid.  Check that and the number of packets and post your findings here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Abgraal
ID: 11762166
First, is the Internet connexion share activated ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fearxxconduct
ID: 11808285
Well Have you checked you're router settings make sure that it is set for PPoE . Make sure the Username and password setting in the router are correct. You can access the router by typing this in the internet explorer ,Netscape etc.. 192.168.0.1 if that dont work it may be 192.168.1.1(Check you're Manual) Once you get a Login screen the normal username and password are... Username:admin  Password:admin
0