Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

handle my own exeption

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i created my own exeption in a function:
 myOwnException is inherited from class (EAbort);
 the command i wrote is: " raise myOwnException.Create('my exeption');"
my problem: i want to continue with the program after handeling the exeption when i
return to the mothers function.
0
Comment
Question by:mars_r
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 11761751
Doesn't
 
try
  {some code}
except
  {handle the exception}
end;
{more code}

work?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 11761761
You'll need to use a try..except block around the call to your function:


Try
   CallMyFunction
except
  {handle any exceptions}
end;
{program continues here}

If you want to handle only YOUR exception:

Try
  CallMyFunction
except
  on myownexception do
     Message('Oops!');
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11762000
type
  myOwnException = class(Exception)

...

try

except
  on E: MyOwnException do
    begin
      ShowMessage(E.Message);
      Exit;
    end;
end;
0