Solved

Difference: ADSL vs Leased Line

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am new to this so can anyone explain me what is a differnece between 512kbs ADSL connection and 512kbs Leased Line connection. The price difference is hughe, but from technical point of view what is the difference?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lt100
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi lt100,

ADSL stands for Asyncronous Digital Subscriber Line. ADSL is an asyncronous technology. Where you get 512Kbps download you will only get 256Kbps upload. ie. you can download quicker than you can upload. This is great if you are a home user who is browsing/downloading, but not very good if you want to server pages/downloads from a webserver etc. Also, in most situations, you will not get a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with ADSL.

A 512Lbps leased line connection SHOULD be 512Kbps download and 512Kbps upload. Much better if you are hosting services. Also there should also be an SLA with this.

An SLA guarantees you a minimum level of service. ie. 99.9% uptime, (999hours out of 1000 hours it will be guaranteed to be working). There should be penalties for situations where these SLA's are not met etc.

On the surface, these are the basic differences between the two, but technically, there can be a lot more differences.

Good luck.
;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
ADSL is an asynchronous connection. You will usually have limited bandwidth up and down and the up side will be a lower limit. Yours will be something like 512 kbps down and 128 kbps up. It will also connect strictly to the Internet through the closest CO.

A leased line will generally have equal bandwidth up and down and can be either connected to the Inet or point to point to another of your facilities. It could also be frame relay or MPLS which look sort of like a private Internet...

It gets more complex from there. If this is an Internet connection for home or small business and you are not planning to have VPN's or web services hosted on it, the ADSL is the better option. For more business critical stuff, get the more robust line.

Kent
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
Hi InteraX,
One point not mentioned so far is that ADSL has contention ratios. You may get a 20:1 ratio where many people are sharing the bandwidth so at busy times you wont get the full bandwidth. You should have a look at this and specifically at the price for a 1:1 contention ratio. It depends what area you are in. If you work in a residential area then the ADSL is not going to be busy in the area during working hours so you can get a 20:1 ratio and get full bandwidth practically all the time. If you are in a large corporate enterprise park then you will want to go for a 1:1 ratio. A leased line is always 1:1.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
When you lease a line, you own the bandwidth and the phone company fixes it if it breaks.  With ADSL, you get "up to" that much bandwidth if none of the people it's shared with is using it, and the phone company will fix it a week or so after you email(!) them to report that it doesn't work.

Which one would you bet your business on?

0