Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

print image in vc++ to printer

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

I need to print an image from my pc location directly to the printer using VC++. The printer will be attached to any port. Basically it should pick up the default printer. Im not a VC++ programmer and this is very urgent for me.

Kindly help me with complete code. This is very urgent.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
-Vishal
0
Comment
Question by:vishalvp
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 400 total points
ID: 11762706
Hi vishalvp,
In windows environment, printing is process very similar to painting on screen, almost identical except for some scaling considerations. But it is a long answer.
I recomment you to read some examples at codeproject.com:

http://www.codeproject.com/printing/

It will be easier to do if you work with MFC library. Just refine your drawing on screen, add some printing message handler, and that's all.
Good luck,
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11873753
If it's the image you need printed, I would use MGI Photosuite or Photoimpression to do a screen capture of what you need printed, and then go to the application and print it.

Or maybe I'm not understanding what you want to do here.
0