Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Switch between Outgoing Mail Servers depending on Connection

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-07
Hi Guys,
Is there a way to configure Microsoft Outlook to automatically switch between outgoing mail servers

If I have a dial-up connection I want my Outlook to use mail1.eircom.net as outgoing mail server
If I am on LAN I want Outlook to automatically switch to using mail1.mycompany.ie as outgoing mail server.


Any ideas appreciated.



Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Cunney
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11762298
well I guess there could be many smart ways than my general way ..

Before that how do the connection get switched ? Do you change by yourself .. like just unplugging the LAN and dialing out for the dial-up connection ..

What can be done is have a shortcut of the registry key associated with the outgoing mail server name on your desktop and double-click on it to change the outgoing mail server and reopening outlook , instead of going inside outlook to do the changes .

In better words, let us say your outlook is open and you are using dialup connection.
Now when you want to switch to LAN connection , all you have to do is
double-click on the registry key (will tell you shortly how to do that)
close outlook
change to LAN connection
open outlook

and you should be able to send and receive email fine ..

How to create that registry key:

Go inside registry (start --> run --> regedit)
Search for the outgoing mail server name (that you had given in your outlook)
export that registry key to desktop

Will this work for you ?

SR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11762572
You can also make 2 outlook profile, so each time you start outlook, it will ask you the profile you want.

Go in Control Pannel
Mail Icon.
Click Show Profile
Click add
Add the 2nd account.
click ok,
Click "Prompt for a profile to be used"
Ok

Next time you still start outlook, it will ask you for the profile you desire.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 11762628
Hi SR ,
I can't find outgoing server name stored in Registry - it may not be stored in registry

Cheers
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ynaught earned 500 total points
ID: 11763666
It depends on what version of outlook you are using
in 2000 the SMTP is stored in the registry at


HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager\Accounts\########\

you can search for the string value of SMTP server as well

if you are using a newer version out outlook in encrypts the smtp server (I know 2003 does)

I like to do things the hard way from time to time

Here is yet another option for you

change the settings in outlook to your dial up smtp server

close outlook

open regedit

search through the registry for the key “SMTP server”

export that key to your desktop and call it dial up email access

open your email again and change it to the LAN SMTP server

close outlook

open regedit

search through the registry for the key “SMTP server”

export that key to your desktop and call it LAN email access

before you start your outlook double click on the correct location registry file it will update your registry and you will be sending email.

I do this with a few of my clients using both outlook 2000 and 2003.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11825227
BCUNNEY,
      What is the news?  Did it work?   Was it understandable?  Would you like some extra explanation?
Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paul_2x
ID: 12195285
Just use Mailroom from Trigon.org
0