[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open document as read only.

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
If one user has a form open and is editing it, i want it to force a 2nd user into just read only mode, rather than create conflicts.
0
Comment
Question by:unknown45
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11762168
Maybe you can use Document Locking for this purpose. This will only work if all users use the same replica on the same server. What's your Domino release?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 11762294
6.02CF1 and all user are on the same server and same replica
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11762314
If it is R6.. Yes you can enable locking of the document using lock method for notesDocument. No more workarounds..

Read this article (http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/67efe21e3b05c1da85256b7a000caece?OpenDocument)  and also look for lock in help documentation for more details

~Hemanth
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unknown45
ID: 11762423
Document locking worked thanks sjef. and thanks hemantha but sef got to me first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rojinjoseph
ID: 12178312
can i lock a Document in web application?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12178656
Piggybacking questions? Ask a new one, because only those who participated in this question might respond.
0