Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parallel Mouse in NT

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What do I need to do in order to parallel mouse works in WinNT ?  I have installed the driver, the parallel port is enable but it does not recognize the mouse. . Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harry-Finn
ID: 11768274
Can you please give us the type of mouse (Brand and Model) and the Version of the drivers you installed.

Your original question is too broad as anything could be wrong at this stage.

Cheers

Harry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 11768803
Its a Logitch mouse.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 11820419
are you sure it's a **parallel** mouse??  I've never come across them.  Serial, USB, yes, but never parallel.  Presumably the manufacturer is Logitech?

If it's serial ie with a 9-pin connector, check first in the bios that the serial ports are enabled.  

If it's USB, you may have problems with NT4, cos back in 95 when NT was first released, USB didn't exist, so device support is pretty tricky.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidMc earned 200 total points
ID: 11866838
Your mouse isn't parallel, it's a 25 pin D plug, as opposed to a 36 pin Centronix (parallel) connection.  If you PC has a 25 pin D plug (pretty rare these days), just go into the CMOS and make sure that the serial port is "turned on".  If your PC doesn't have a 25 pin D plug, the get an adapter (25 pin D plug female to a nine D pin female).  Again, make sure that the 9 pin "port" is active in your CMOS.  You didn't mention the Operating System so I can't describe it more than that.  If you know aht CMOS you have, I can be more specific as to how to turn the port on.

If you REALLY do have a 36 pin Centronics mouse, then you have a really rare device that was used in conjuction with a Terminal "pen" and you CAN'T use it on a PC made after 1980.
0