Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB

Posted on 2004-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

How can I check if one machine has USB1 or 2? thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11762234
Look in device manager for the USB controller and see if it says USB 2.0 or enhanced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11762276
It does say, but I am sure I have 2.0, the machines in the office just purchased not while ago........
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11762288
it says,
intel 82801EB USB 24d2
24d4
24d7
24de
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 280 total points
ID: 11762336
when was the machine purchased ? I am sure if it has been purchased before April 2001 it CANNOT have USB 2.0

Newer machines also doesnot necessarily have USB 2.0..

CLick on the + sign to the left of Universal Serial Bus Controller
If you see Enhanced USB HOST controller or anything with Enhanced , you are sure to have USB 2.0

(well same what Callandor has told...)

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11762369
There is
Standard Enhanced PI to usb Host Controller
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 280 total points
ID: 11762387
You have USB 2.0 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11762402
Thx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11762413
mcrmg,

But there are certain desktpo where you can have both USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 and that can be decided what other sub-dvisions that you see by clicking on + near to Universal Serial Bus Controller.

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11762446
These are the items listed under the + sign:

Intel 82801EB USB Universial Host Controller - 24D2
Intel 82801EB USB Universial Host Controller - 24D4
Intel 82801EB USB Universial Host Controller - 24D7
Intel 82801EB USB Universial Host Controller - 24DE
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11762453
ooo, sunray_2003 steals some thunder ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11762477
Callandor,

I neednot have commented here atall.. Sorry about that ..

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11762841
No prob, sunray_2003.

>Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
is a USB 2.0 controller.
0