Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Desktop Tray Icons

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I remove uneccessary icons from the dektop tray (Bottom left of screen by clock). I know I can "Hide" them but I want to stop them populating the menu bar without removing the program.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thebusies
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thebusies
ID: 11762451
Oops! Correction Senility creeping in that should read bottom Right; What an silly old duffer I am :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11762480
Hi Mike,

The application decides it whether to place it's icon in Taskbar or the Notification area. So, you may want to verify if the respective application has an option for that. (For Example, WinAmp has the option to show the tray icon or in the taskbar). Apart from that, there is not Windows setting that can accomplish what you need (as far as I can see)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jifa
ID: 11762487
you can comtrol which programs starts with your computer, this way you won't have all of the programs runing all the time, only when you need it.
try this program to help you do it very easily, it is free and handy, it can also advice you about unwanted programs starting up when you log on.
startup inspector:
http://www.windowsstartup.com/download.php
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 400 total points
ID: 11762709
Just to in start -> Run

Type msconfig

go to the startup tab. You will see all the software that runs at startup. Uncheck what you do not want to run. Click apply, reboot, and voila! Be careful of what you remove :)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11762830
Hi thebusies,

depends on the software - many have an option to run without showing the icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebusies
ID: 11763267
Thanks to all who offered help and advice. I have accepted Yan_west's solution as it suits my mind, simple and straight forward

Mike
0