Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Erro 3456 Could Not Redo Log Record attaching database

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

I'm attempting to attach a database and receiving error 3456: could not redo log record.  

The computer that this database is stored on locked up during an update.  I detached the database and now it won't re-attach it.  I believe that the database has gotten corrupted, but I don't know what my options are?

Any help?

Thanks,

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benfinkel
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 11763216
Check out this processing, does it help:
http://www.examnotes.net/archive79-2002-10-75559.html

CHeers
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 11763309
Did you see the following articles on MSDN:

FIX: Transaction Log Restore Fails with Message 3456
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329487

FIX: Transaction Log Restores May Fail with 3456 Error
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295644

FIX: You receive error message 3456 when you try to apply a transaction log to a server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;831950

Also, please follow-up on this old open question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21025042.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benfinkel
ID: 11765377
Thanks guys.  The first response fixed my issue, but the second contained some great info to help me in the future and fix it further, so I split the points accordingly.

Thanks again to the both of you!

--Ben
0