Solved

FC2 all logins fail

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

My workstation is rejecting all logins: help!

After I logged in this morning I tried to change my account password but got "Authentication token manipulation error".

Now I can't log in as any user including root (Login incorrect). Fortunately I've got an existing login which I can use but unfortunately I haven't got very far with this.

I have two Samba mounts and I've realized the NT account password changed yesterday so I'm intermittently getting smbfs errors. Could this have some bearing?

My workstation runs services for other users and I'm nervous about restarting in case I can't log in ever again!

Very (very) grateful for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:leonst
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11765290
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 11766569
Thanks for your post.

I'm away from the workstation right now, but I'm using the default authentication i.e. local passwd and shadow files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11768063
"Now I can't log in as any user including root (Login incorrect). Fortunately I've got an existing login which I can use but unfortunately I haven't got very far with this."

So you mean you cant login any user apart from "an existing one"? What is the user you can login as and whats different about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 11770668
No, I mean I've got two *already* logged in sessions from before this problem occurred.

I can't log in any additional sessions and my assumption must be that if I restart or log out any of these sessions I won't be able to log back in.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 500 total points
ID: 11770760
Have you tried using su to convert one of the logged in users to root? I wouldnt worry too much about restarting - if you have physical access you will always be able to boot in single user mode. If you cant boot into single user mode your system is in pretty bad shape anyway.
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.3-Manual/custom-guide/s1-rescuemode-booting-single.html will tell you how to boot in single user mode. Its for redhat but applies to fedora as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 11771004
That's what I wanted to hear!

I've restarted now and I can log in fine.

Can anyone posit an explanation? I've never had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11771086
The error appears to occur when there is a user defined in /etc/passwd which doesnt have a corresponding entry in /etc/shadow. However as a reboot solved your problem that doesnt seem to be the case here. Anyway, pwconv is a program which would fix this .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leonst
ID: 11771515
Well anyway, thanks for your help and here's a bunch of points.
0