[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Preventing users from deleting internet history

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We are in a win2k environment and I was just wondering if there was/is a way to prevent users from deleting their history.  
0
Comment
Question by:dabryantIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11762778
As per a newsgroup post:

You can disable your users from going into Tools...Internet Options
altogether.

You add a DWORD value in the registry to configure each restriction at
either of the following registry locations. Use the DWORD value, 0x1 to
enable the
restriction and 0x0 to disable it.

For all users on a particular workstation, the registry location is:
   
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Exp
lorer

For specific users on a particular workstation, the registry location
is:
   
HKEY CURRENT USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Expl
orer

NOTE: Internet Explorer checks the HKEY LOCAL MACHINE key first. If
there
are no restrictions found there, it checks the HKEY CURRENT USER key for

restrictions.  When you restrict a feature, the associated keyboard
shortcut is also
restricted.


Add this key:
NoBrowserOptions             Disable tools | internet options menu item.


However, that won't stop the savvy from going to the \Windows\History
folder and manually deleting things there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11762799
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabryantIT
ID: 11763126
I can't seem to get the reg entry to work.  Also I cannot find the Explorer key under HKEY LOCAL MACHINE.  I have found the one under HKLEY CURRENT USER, but I cannot get that to work either.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11764194
are you using active directory?

if yes, you can set a GPO:

User Configuration - Administrative Templates -  Internet Explorer

and disable whatever you want
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 11765289
A history is a log, which by nature can grow until the disk fills and computer crashes.  So really it should be regularly cleaned under authority of creater/generator, the user.  For record keeping and control, either the files can be stored on server instead of workstation, or, for permanent recordkeeping, copy or write to CD which may not be erased. Good for any type of logging.

There are simple defeats for many concepts for limitting user control. For a system permitting only limitted size or quantity, one can simply make overflow by adding more. Other workarounds they can try should not be mentioned here in public.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabryantIT
ID: 11765304
Yeah we are using AD.  I'll check up on the GPO's.  Thanks.
0