Solved

URGENT:Problems with session state (asp.net  c#)

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

hi can someone please explain the following and how i get round it please


Server Error in '/www' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Session state is not available in this context.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: Session state is not available in this context.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[HttpException (0x80004005): Session state is not available in this context.]
   System.Web.HttpApplication.get_Session()
   www.Global.Application_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)
 
___________________________________________________________________________________________
My Global.asax code is as follows

            protected void Application_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)
            {
                  Session.Add("Lang","English");
            }
0
Comment
Question by:Robinsonx6
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11762864
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11762887
Hi,
take at this discussion on the same problem ( it is very good ): http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/41/206914.aspx

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11762926
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rohanpandya earned 250 total points
ID: 11762942
Hi

 it's true.

  when your application is start there is no session is avilable after your application is load after then your session is start so if you write session varialbe in the application_start method then it is not work b'cus session is not initialize.

 Best Luck.


 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robinsonx6
ID: 11763039
hi again AeroSaga
Ok i think im being dumb but i have changed my code as follows:

            protected void Application_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)
            {
                  HttpContext.Current.Session.Add("Lang","English");
            }

but i now get the following error:-

Server Error in '/www' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
   www.Global.Application_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.573; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.573
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11763147
try putting that statement on the first page_load event of your application such as default.aspx instead.

Aeros
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11763151
This one:

HttpContext.Current.Session.Add("Lang","English");
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 250 total points
ID: 11763190
I believe that session has not started at that point currently and thus no session alteration is available

Aeros
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Robinsonx6
ID: 11763191
ok big OOOPPPPSSS i put it in Application start not session start, my mistake thanks eveyone
0