Solved

Sharing in wondows XP Pro - Max. 10 Users???

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts

I am using Win XP Pro as a server to which a total of 12 other machines connect to for documents stored on the 'server'.

However once i have 10 computers logged on any attempts by the remaining two computers to connect seem to be blocked by XP.

Is there any way around this problem / limitation or do i need to get windows server 2003?

If i get Windows server 2003 - what should i install it as: a file server? Do you know of any guide / website to installing / administering windows server 2003 so that i can read up on it?

Any help in this matter would be much appreciated.

Thanks

BAFP.
0
Comment
Question by:BAFP
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 11762792
This is a limitation of non server versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11762826
Hi BAFP,

There is a workaround that might work for you:

Inbound Connections Limit in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;314882

You can configure the AutoDisconnect time by running the following command from a command prompt:
net config server /autodisconnect:time_before_autodisconnect

Specify the time in minutes.

But the best way will be to upgrade to a real server, wich is way more flexible.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BAFP
ID: 11762987
Thanks LucF.

If i were to install Windows Server 2003 is there any site i can refer to with regards to using windows 2003 server? (for things like: setting up shares, security, what antivirus programs i can use, what firewalls i can use, etc...)

I have never used a server operating system so any guide would be helpful.

Many thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 65 total points
ID: 11763154
First of all I'd like to say that you shouldn't see server versions of windows as a completely different operating system. In basic it works the same as win2k/XP, it just has some extra's. If you're not planning on going for a domain, you can even consider it to be exactly the same.
If you're planning on going for a domain, you'll have some differences, you'll have to install the Active directory on the server (way to big to just explain what this is... if you want this, I highly suggest you to get yourself a book on this issue)

Ok, for the points you asked:
>shares< Exactly the same as with other versions of windows, the main difference is that you'll really have to take a look at the permissions you're giving on each.
>security< See shares :o) And of course, firewall and antivirus.
>antivirus< About any antivirus will do, just make sure it's a server version if you want the clients to be updated automatically. Personally I have E-trust antivirus and it suits me great.
>firewall< If connected to the internet, don't be cheap on this, the best solution is of course a hardware firewall together with a software firewall.

And last but not least: make sure to keep windows up-to-date!

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11764164
If you can't get XP to do what you want, Windows 2000 server would work for you, also, instead of 2003.  Should be a LOT cheaper, too!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BAFP
ID: 11783718
Thanks a lot for all you help.

Do you know what sort of book / ebook i should buy?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11783879
If you're completely clueless about Active Directory and such, your best bet will be something like "Windows Server 2003 for Dummies", which I gave a friend some time ago, and he told me that he learned a lot from it, and that it was not as kiddy as he thought at first.
In case you're interested, you can get it from Amazon.com:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0764516337/qid%3D1092319008/002-9972023-5001649

If you want something that goes more into detail, something like "Mastering Active Directory for Windows Server 2003" will do fine => http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0782140793/qid%3D1092319008/002-9972023-5001649

And in case you really want to know all about it and all possibilities, you'll have to think about MCSE, but at this moment I think that's not needed in any way.

Anyway, glad to help,

LucF
0