Solved

Remove Suse Linux 9.0 Professional

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi - I need to remove Suse 9.0 to install Windows XP, because  XP cd errors out.  Here is what I have done so far.  

1.Downloaded boot.iso from the cd, and went through the installation setup.  Could not find any menu to delete the partiton.
2. Found a img file on Suse's website, and attempted with that.  It errored out wanting a linux file.
3.Microsoft's web site says to use fdisk on a linux cd, but when I found a bootable one that was not Suse, it did not reconize the install or partition.

I need the files to make a bootable cd, and the commands to walk me through this.  I do not have a floppy available for this notebook.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johngabrielson2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:badrox
ID: 11763487
I'm a bit confused as to why XP wont let you delete the partition, but then again...xp is confusing.

I would try http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ -- this has the most useful tools of a bootable CD without going to something like Bart's PE (which is a fine recovery CD) -- however, if your looking to just remove that partition, the ultimate should take care of it.  Just make sure to grab a few of the enhanced FDISK tools and you should be all set.

The instructions are good on the website for creating the CD but if you have problems just drop another note.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drewtarvin earned 250 total points
ID: 11764721
You can also just use a Windows 98 boot disk in conjuction with the Windows XP cd.  You can get the bootdisk at www.bootdisk.com, put it in and restart the computer.  You'll start from the disk and you can get to the command prompt.   From there, use fdisk to delete the partition and re-create it.  Restart with just the CD in now and you should be able to run the WinXP installation where you can format the hard drive to NTFS.  If you are still having issues I believe you can reformat the hard drive by using the boot disk to get to command prompt.  Once you get there, switch to the cd rom drive and format the disk from the prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 50 total points
ID: 11765898
I have ran into this before.
What I did was zero-filled the drive then installed WinXP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oxymoronx
ID: 11766216
start a suse installation again and then use the partition manager within that to delete the partitions on the hard drive.  once you're ready to move to the next step, cold boot the machine and insert the xp cd.  you shouldn't have problems from there.  0 filling the drive works too but it takes time.

you could also utilize fdisk /mbr  ... that might work as well.

good luck.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajschroh
ID: 11793189
Remove all partitions using the Linux Fdisk on the bootable suse disk, sometimes but not always, it still won't like the disk (XP seems to have issues with drives that once held Ext3 partitions).  If this is the case grab a win98 bootfloppy and Fdisk it again and create a single FAT32 partition (which you can delete from XP when you install).   This usually takes care of the truely problematic installs.  Zeroing the disk works as a last ditch effort but takes FOREVER.

0