Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net friend, etc

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have noticed that on the textbox property there is a section called:
Design

Under design there is Name, Locked, and modifiers

It always says friend. If I go to the dropdown box I can change it to private, etc. what does that do and please elaborate on it.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peanut1010
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 140 total points
ID: 11763647
It won't change anything on your form. But forms that inherits from the form on which the textbox is will have access or be blocked depending on this property setting. See the help for all the details.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Tanglin05
ID: 11767329
Here is a more complete reference from MSDN:

Friend
--------
Structures declared with the Friend keyword have friend access. They are accessible from within their declaration context and from anywhere else in the same program.

For complete listing and explanation of the different enumerations, go to:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vblr7/html/vastmStructure.asp
0