Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Xp on Docking station connected to a dual display compaq 1501 monitor

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,997 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi
I have a problem here, i have a windows xp on a compaq NC6000 hooked to a HP docking station. The docking sation is then pluged to a dual display adapter. I have a screen on laptop it self and another screen on Compaq  1501 monitor. Whenever i remove the latop  from docking station, and plug it back, the display goes naked, that is, looks like system cant figure out the display adapter and everything on the screen turns big. Is there anyway i can fix this behaviour? any prompt help will be highly appreciated.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nazirahmed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 11763011
It seems that the removal of the laptop is causing a signal loss that is messing up the monitor.  Does plugging the laptop back into the docking station not fix the problem?  If not, how about trying a KVM switch between the docking station and the monitor?  It may fool your monitor into thinking something is still attached.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
riparius earned 225 total points
ID: 11763729
"and plug it back, the display goes naked, that is, looks like system cant figure out the display adapter and everything on the screen turns big"

This sounds like the system is defaulting the dual monitor to a 640x480 default setting when the hardware is "discovered" after reconnection.   Try going to Control Panel, Display, Settings tab , and manually configuring the multiple monitors.  Make sure the laptop panel is set as the primary display, and set the secondary display size manually.  If you are lucky, it will remember the settings.

You might actually have to set up two hardware profiles ( call this one "docked") by going to :

(right click My Computer, select Properties,Harware Tab, Hardware Profiles button.)

This is  will allow you to select from two profiles on bootup, one with the dock and one without.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11763946
Callandor
<<KVM switch between the docking station and the monitor?>> sorry forgot to mention, i already got kvm switch and monitor goes through the kvm switch.

riparius  
<<You might actually have to set up two hardware profiles ( call this one "docked") by going to :>> i have tried this
the display properties wont let me setup dual monitor.

I have downloaded the latest drivers for the display from hp site.http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqnk/us/download/21100.html
its a 14th June updated driver, maybe thats the fix...but lets see...
thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11803504
updated drivers worked for me, thats for your input.
0