Solved

Windows Server DNS with DSL Router/Firewall

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
668 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I setup our router (Netgear FVS318) to be the DHCP Server, which in turn hands out our ISPs DNS for the workstations. This seems to be giving me problems with some of the workstations accessing our server.

Is it recommended to use ther server as the DHCP Server?

Will it hand out an IP Address to our 1 MAC OS X user?

Do I need 2 network cards for this or is 1 sufficient?

Finally, What is the recommended way to introduce a wireless router into this environment? I'd like to keep the wired firewall/router as the main connection to the DSL.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

0
Comment
Question by:youritstaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 11763056
Hi youritstaff,

The issue you are having is most likely to do with the DNS settings. MS Active Directory and DNS are VERY TIGHTLY INTEGRATED.

The DHCP stuff can stay on the router, but I would advise using your server as the DNS server and setting up the ISP's DNS servers as the forwarders for the internal server.

Windows DHCP should serve DHCP requests for your MAC.

You should be able to do all of this without the need for a second NIC.

If you are going to use a wireless network, then I would strongly suggest using an Access Point which supports Wireless Protected Access (WPA) and setting that up rather than WEP. WEP can be broken by a determined hacked, whereas WPA is much stronger and has currently not been broken (to the best of my knowledge).

Good luck.
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:youritstaff
ID: 11763454
So I would setup the workstations to Obtain an IP Address Automatically and set the DNS to the static IP Address of the Server?

And on the wireless side....

Where does the Access Point Live?

DSL Modem --> Netgear FVS318 (wired router) --> Access Point? I need to plug it into a port on the FVS318 side, but does it plug into the internet port on the Access Point or a regular switched port? Would I gain anything by setting up a VPN between the wired router and wireless router?

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 50 total points
ID: 11763968
Hi,

It may get a bit messy having two dhcp servers running.

If I were you I'd set dhcp up on the server for all clients and disable it on the router - get it to hand out
Primary dns server - your server's static IP address - ISP's name as primary nameservers can cause resolution/network access problems (as you've discovered)

Default gateway - Internal IP of your router as it will be already.

In dns on your server you'd need to delete the root zone ".", which would then allow you to configure a forwarder to the isp's name servers. That way your server will forward any unresolved dns requests from your clients to your isp's name servers, which will enable everyone to browse the network and the internet happily,

Wireless networks aren't my thing so I can't help you there, - what's the server os?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 450 total points
ID: 11763971
Quote: So I would setup the workstations to Obtain an IP Address Automatically and set the DNS to the static IP Address of the Server?

Yes.

The AP would connect to the switched ports on the 'inside' of the router.

You could set it up on the outside with no security and then setup a VPN. However this would complicate things. All an AP does is act as an ethernet bridge between the wireless ethernet and the wired ethernet. If you placed the AP on the 'outside' of the of your netgear router, the you would have to have some form of DHCP out there as well.
0