Solved

Cannot Open pdf from Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
29,716 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
whenever I select to open as opposed to download a pdf file off the net, I will get an error message after it pulls in the file and attempts to open it:

There was an error opening this document.  File cannot be found.
0
Comment
Question by:amangia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11763072
try updated your reader, or re-installing i know this is the cheaters way out but it should fix the problem.

the fact that is it not downloading it and trying to open it from a remote system can create some issues also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amangia
ID: 11763129
It pulls in the data.  when it goes to open what it just downloaded, it is as if it does not know where to look - like it doesn't know where the temp folder is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runcsmeduncs
ID: 11763139
This is a known problem between Internet Explorer and Acrobat Reader, to resolve it, follow these steps:

If you have Acrobat Reader 4.0

Open Acrobat Reader
Under the file menu, select Preferences - General
Under "options," uncheck the "Web Browser Integration" box.
Click OK.
If you have Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher

Open Acrobat Reader
Click on "Edit," "Preferences"
Click on "Options"
Uncheck "Display PDF in browser"
You will now be given a choice to open  the PDF file in Adobe Acrobat or save it to your hard drive

Shot in the dark but worth an effort

Duncan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runcsmeduncs
ID: 11763194
you could also try upgrading to I.E. 5.5
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11763339
Hello amangia =)

Configure Internet Explorer or AOL to display PDF files (Acrobat 5.0-6.0 and Adobe Reader 5.0-6.0 on Windows)
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/98fe.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:amangia
ID: 11763622
I have attempted the above suggestions - to no avail.  Is there somewhere in XP or Adobe that tells Adobe where to look to open files??  when i do a search on the file that I clicked to open, it shows up as being in My Computer as opposed to my doc's, etc..

Is Adobe no looking in the right place, or is IE putting the file in the WRONG place?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 400 total points
ID: 11769596
Those pdf files are put in Temporary INternet FIles, you can find out where yours is by going to Internet Options>Settings (Under temporary internet files)> and it'll show you the location.

Be sure to unhide the folder, Open any folder and go to Tools>Folder Options>View>Show hidden files and folders

Keep in mind, the name of the pdf could be something like KR7UT.pdf rather than Causes of AD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_liz
ID: 11772283
That's a few answers for this question:
1.You haven't Acrobat Reader or different application to open *.pdf files;
2.File which is on server is breaked. Find this file on differnt server.
Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter_liz
ID: 11772328
That's one more answer for this question:
3.Link to that .pdf have bad file location.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bruceleroy
ID: 12465780
Clear out the temporary internet files folder and unhide the top level folder of Documents and settings>[user name]>Local settings.  This worked for me.
0