Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

subString

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I make a substring from the last index of a char to the end of the String.

IF I have the String "Hello and_ Welcome to _America" I want to extract the _America bit into a separate variable, how do I do this?

Basically how do I search for the last index of a char?

Spunog  
0
Comment
Question by:spunog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 200 total points
ID: 11763456
treat the string as a list and look for listlast() in your example you want to do listlast("Hello and_ Welcome to _America","_")
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PE_CF_DEV
ID: 11763473
oh in addition you would have to add the _ back into the variable if you wanted _America instead of America.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11763782
Yep that is the fastest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spunog
ID: 11763850
Cool thanks a mil
Spunog
0