[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Handling Error Message with Cold Fusion

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'd like to handle error.
Particularly i'd like to get information about the error with cfml variables.
The problem is that the only variable i have are :
   - Error.ErrNumber, but I don't know how this variable can be interpreted,
   - the variable such as Error Diagnostic and Details, but they are in English, and what i want is something in French.
If you have an idea of how I can use ErrNumber or if there is something else i can do

thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cofila
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 236 total points
ID: 11763511
in the cfadministrator you have an option to set the error template and set an email address for the errors..

what happens is when ever an error occurs on the site the html template specified by you in the cf administrator is shown to the user and the error details are mailed to the email address specified in the administrator...


But i am not sure how you can view it in french...
One thing you can do is paste the whole error in a translater site and view it in french...

Translator sites like "http://www.worldLingo.com/translate"

i am not 100% sure about the url...

Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofila
ID: 11763783
It seems that you did  not understand well my question.
I need to create a page that print an explanation of the error in French. That is why I need to find something like the interpretation of the variable Error.ErrNumber.
In fonction of the error, my page will give an explanation to the user of what happened

Thank you in Advance
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 232 total points
ID: 11764182
Hi cofila,
Well, as you have mentioned that diagonistic and details can be translated into french. Error number is just a number so I assume that they are same. Or what you want to do is look up the error number and find out what is that error indicates? I am also not understanding the question here.
http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/expres17.htm

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofila
ID: 11770254
I will simplify my question.
Is there anyone that have an interpretation, or a translation of Error.ErrNumber ?

Thank you in Advance
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:truckpoetry
truckpoetry earned 232 total points
ID: 11779191
I think you might want to use Error.Message instead of Error.ErrNumber.

Is that what you are looking for?

I don't know of a listing of all possible ColdFusion Error.ErrNumber result codes.

Cameron
0