Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extra Points for Extra help in this Q http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_21085819.html

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Russmicheal 250 points
Jerry_pang 250 points
0
Comment
Question by:pinaldave
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:russmichaels
ID: 11763543
what we meant to post here then ?

Russ Michaels
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11763785
Thank you, you posted exactly what you were suppose to post :-)) After jerry_pang post anything, I will assign points to both of you. This are extra points for extra help in the previous question.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
russmichaels earned 1000 total points
ID: 11765451
To be honest i don't think there is anything more useful to add. Any information I add now would probably be repeating what you would find by following those links and reading about MVC etc.

My final suggestion really to just look at something that already exists, whether it be fusebox, Mach-II or whatever, and adapt it as you see fit and create you own framework from the features you liked with all the others. This is what most decent developers have done who use fusebox. They have just made their own version of it, which is why it is so universally popular.
I run the CFDEVELOPER lists in the UK, and all the best coldfusion developers in the UK are on this list, and most of them have decided Mach-II is good and that they will use it, so that must tell you something.

I have a whole technical document I have written about my own framework and methodology, but it's far too long to post here.

Russ
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11766347
Thank you very much Russ, You helped me alot already. You do not need to anything. I just want Jerry to post here also . If I have their comments. I can assign points to both of you. I just need one line of comments to give away points. You are very kind and helped me much already.
Thank you,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry_Pang
Jerry_Pang earned 1000 total points
ID: 11768851
thanx =)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11768856
Thanks for your help guys.
Regards,
---Pinal
0