?
Solved

message stuck in outbox

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
16,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
on Microsoft Outlook 2003 set up on an exchange 2003 I have a user that has 2 messages stuck in the outbox.  If we right click and try to delete it will not allow, nor will it allow to open the message.  Tried restarting outlook>no luck??HOw can I remove these messages??
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11763433
Hi dtooth71,
Sometimes just by dragging the message from the outbox to the drafts folder is a good cure. Then close Outlook, restart your computer and try to reconnect and send the message that is now saved in your drafts folder.


PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11763438
Check if these would help

OL2000: (CW) Email Does Not Leave the Outbox
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195778

OL2000: How to Troubleshoot Mail Stuck in the Outbox
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;195922

http://www2.eye.ch/base/Q195922%20-%20OL2000%20How%20to%20Troubleshoot%20Mail%20Stuck%20in%20the%20Outbox.htm

XADM: Mail Is Stuck in Outbox Because of Infinite Loop in Information Store
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311722&Product=exchange


SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11763459
Disregard my third link . It no longer works

SR
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11763478
dtooth71,
also see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20956827.html

in case its your AV software :)
Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SAPKEN
ID: 11764899
Hi Dtooth,
 Try to re-create the outlook profile and make sure that the outlook is on online mode.
Hope this helps..

Thanks,
KA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nipunaggarwal
ID: 11954160
I don't know much about outlook 2003, but I had a similar problem in Outlook express. To get rid of the messages in the outbox, I just found out the folder where outlook stores the messages and deleted it. In case of outlook express I deleted the Outbox.dbx file, which stores the outbox messages. When started Outlook Express again the outbox was clear.

This is where the folder was in windows xp for outlook express (it is a hidden folder, enable show all files and folders to see this folder)

C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{Your Identity}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

If you have more than one identities I would suggest looking thru all identities as the outbox.dbx or whatever assosiated file it is would be the size of files you were trying to send.

I hope this helps
0