Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AGP card with dual monitor support

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
can anyone reccomend an inexpensive AGP video card that has dual monitor support? My client needs to be able to hook up a projector to their computer. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 11763540
Can a "Y" cable be used to accomplish the same results?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 500 total points
ID: 11763579
Matrox has been a leader in dual monitor video cards for sometime now.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-106-143&depa=1
Jerry
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11763597
A Radeon 9200SE should work.  A Y cable would not work, because you would get a voltage drop and the picture will be dark on both outputs.  You could use a distribution amp, but they cost about $100.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 11763646
Here for your review, is a list of the dual vga cards NewEgg offers.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=property&DEPA=1
Jerry
0