Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding and installing the right GCC RPM

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
99,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to install GCC.

I typed uname -a and the following was returned:

Linux mysite.com 2.4.20-020stab009.21.777-enterprise #1 SMP Tue Jun 15 13:21:55 MSD 2004 i686 unknown

Where can I find the propor GCC RPM, and how can I install it in the directory: /extratools/gcc  ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11764606
You can find most RPMs at http://rpmfind.net

>>>how can I install it in the directory: /extratools/gcc

use the prefix option

from manpage of rpm
--prefix NEWPATH
    For relocateable binary packages, translate all file paths that start with the installation prefix in the package relocation hint(s) to NEWPATH.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11765050
Thanks!

I went to the URL below and see dozens of RPMs to choose from:

           http://rpmfind.net/linux/rpm2html/search.php?query=gcc


I typed uname -a and the following was returned:

Linux mysite.com 2.4.20-020stab009.21.777-enterprise #1 SMP Tue Jun 15 13:21:55 MSD 2004 i686 unknown


Which RPM would work with my system?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11765110
which linux you are using ?
you can use the RPMS of your distro and system

plus you need not use the rpms with SRPMS in the name , those are source rpms and you dont need them unless you need the source too

/abhjit/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11765429
I don't know what distrabution I am using.  It is on a dedicated server that I have root SSH access to.

Would this give you any clues?

     Linux mysite.com 2.4.20-020stab009.21.777-enterprise #1 SMP Tue Jun 15 13:21:55 MSD 2004 i686 unknown

If not, how can I find out what distrabution I am using so I can find out which RPM to use?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1900 total points
ID: 11765454
As per http://www.unixgods.org/~tilo/redhat_versions.html

You are on the enterprise version of RH 9.0

Therefore you need the following gcc RPM:

http://rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/Red_Hat_Linux.html

and scroll down until you get to the Red Hat Linux 9 for i386 against gcc. Click the link on the left hand side appropriate to the RPM that you need and then download the RPM from that page. Note that there may be dependencies to be fulfilled here, and you may need to scroll up or down this page to find the other RPMs that you need.

to download the files you need this for gcc at the command line:

wget ftp://fr.rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/gcc-3.2.2-5.i386.rpm

repeat for other rpm files as required.

to install the rpm:

rpm -ivh gcc-3.2.2.-5.i386.rpm


Althought these are only 'optimised' for the i386 chipset, they will work for you! Perhaps at a later date you can try installing from SRPMs instead:)

HTH:)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11765477
P.S You don't need to install it in the directory extratools! The RPM install will put it in the correct place for you, and as that will be in you PATH (having seen your previous question)...everything should work correctly..../me crosses fingers;)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11765493
..oh I forgot to add that your server was a Symetric multi-processor one as well:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iexxe
ID: 12008110
Once you know what version of gcc is already installed (rpm -a | grep gcc) you can know at least which rpms you should look for.

For looking, as suggested http://rpmfind.net is an excellent resource however I find http://rpm.pbone.net to often have more rpms.  Check or uncheck the RPMs dists you are looking for (but I recommend you keep the "other" checked).

Mirror sites will show up.  I find that the ftp.pbone.net and ftp.redirisu.es are often the best.

Another good recommendation is check out the utility "yum" (do a search at rpm.pbone.net).  Once installed "yum update" is all you need to keep your rpms up2date (kind of like apt-get update).

Cheers
iexxe
0