Solved

exact match in PHP

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is there any function to check "exact match" of string in PHP.
Mridul KK
0
Comment
Question by:mridulkk
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 11763570
erm, yes

if($onestring == $twostring)
{
    // exact match
}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11763713
From PHP Manual:

 Example           Name                   Result
 ----------           -------                  ---------
 $a == $b           Equal          TRUE if $a is equal to $b.
 $a === $b       Identical      TRUE if $a is equal to $b, and they are of the same type. (introduced in PHP 4)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mridulkk
ID: 11769680
that i know..but can't i use something like "preg_match" etc.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11770893
php manual quote [http://au3.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-match.php]:

<?php
// The "i" after the pattern delimiter indicates a case-insensitive search
if (preg_match ("/php/i", "PHP is the web scripting language of choice.")) {
   print "A match was found.";
} else {
   print "A match was not found.";
}
?>

This what you mean?
Zac Charles
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 11785348
What is your definition of an exact match?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mridulkk
ID: 11791715
means ..word 'cool' should match only 'cool' & not 'coolly' or 'supercool' or 'wellcol'  !!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zac_charles
ID: 11798882
<?php
if (preg_match("/\bcool\b/i",'you  are cool haha')) {
   print "A match was found."; // match found
} else {
   print "A match was not found."; // no match found
}
?>

Zac Charles
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zac_charles earned 20 total points
ID: 11798888
That one will print "A match was found" while:

<?php
if (preg_match("/\bcool\b/i",'you  are coolly haha')) {
   print "A match was found."; // match found
} else {
   print "A match was not found."; // no match found
}
?>

Will print "A match was not found" (because there is no 'cool' only 'coolly').

Zac Charles
0