Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sizin a multiline Edit control so that it's height is equal to the multiline text it contains.

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have multiline edit control with no horizontal scroll, and with vertical scroll. I want to set the height of it so that
no scroll bar is needed, but also should not be more than needed.
I use
SCROLLINFO si;
Height  = CurrentHeight* ((si.nMax + 1)/ si.nPage)

but not satisfied with it.
0
Comment
Question by:hasmet
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 11764295
I think you can make a simulation of painting your text by yourself to establish true height.
Something like

-Create a memory DC
-Create and Select the same font as textbox (This defined in your dialog template). You can use CFont::CreatePointFont()
-Obtain textbox client coordinates
-Use DrawText() using textbox client coordinates and DT_CALCRECT attribute
-Now DrawText() will tell you proper height
-Release DC as usual
-Resize your control as desired.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nass89
Nass89 earned 500 total points
ID: 11780688
Hi,
The following codes do that:
//Define a CEdit variable for your editbox using App Wizard:m_edit1

TEXTMETRIC tm;
CDC* pDC = m_edit1.GetDC();
pDC->GetTextMetrics(&tm);
m_edit1.ReleaseDC(pDC);

CRect r;
int Height=m_edit1.GetLineCount()*tm.tmHeight;
WINDOWPLACEMENT wp;
m_edit1.GetWindowPlacement(&wp);
r.left=wp.rcNormalPosition.left;
r.top=wp.rcNormalPosition.top;
r.right=wp.rcNormalPosition.right;
r.bottom=wp.rcNormalPosition.top+Height;

m_edit1.MoveWindow(r);
0