Solved

Is there a brute force delete utility (free perhaps_ to delete files in use in Win XP, ME, etc??

Posted on 2004-08-10
16
89,476 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Looking for above utility. I at times have some files I would like to delete and cannot while in Windows or even in DOS command mode. Have even tried with a Barts PE (like WIN PE) bootable CD. Changing the attributes of the file did not help either.

Do not have an example handy but I have also tried renaming the file, overwriting the file, moving the file, changing attributes of the parent chain, closing down processes, etc..


Will try Process Explorer from Sysinternals next but assume there is some way to ZAP the file via some program that a developer wrote.

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 11763676
Can’t Delete a File

You need permissions to delete a file are you a member of the Administrators group?
(you need a minimum of {modify} to delete.
**********
1.      Try to take ownership of the file. Right click the file > Select the security Tab
Select properties > Select Advanced > Select Owner
Find the User or group you wish to give ownership to and select > Click apply
Now try and delete the file
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019
**********
2      Is it telling you the filename is too long? Then Delete the file in DOS mode
Start >Run >cmd {enter}
Navigate to the folder the file is in, i.e. if its in c:\folder\anotherfolder\file, type "cd c:\folder\anotherfolder" {enter} The command prompt should change to let you know you are in
the correct directory. Type "dir /x" {enter}
The offending file will be listed like (filena~1.xxx)
Take note of the name and type "del filena~1.xxx" {enter}
**********
3.      Is the file flagged as ‘System’? Start > Run > type CMD >Click OK
Navigate to the folder in which the file resides (i.e. cd c:\folder\folder\ {enter})
Type attrib -r -s -a -h filename.extension {enter}
Del filename.extension {enter}
**********
4.      Is the file in use? If either the OS or another program is using the file you cannot
delete it You can with ZAP Included with the Microsoft SMS 2.0 Resource Guide and the
Microsoft BackOffice Resource Kit 4.5. or you can download it here
http://helpdesk.kixtart.org/KixUtilsTasks.asp
WARNING make sure you know what your deleting first!
**********
5.      If your hard drive is formatted with FAT32 you can boot with a boot disk and Delete
the file from DOS. (del filename.extension) If your hard drive is formatted with NTFS you
can boot with a boot disk and, if you lucky enough to have a copy of NTFSPro from http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/ntfsdospro.shtml you can boot to DOS mount the
NTFS volumes and delete it from there.
**********

**Other Options**
Use this on the file/folder in question
http://www.jrtwine.com/Products/DelFXPFiles/

Try using TAKEOWN from the resource kit to force ownership and delete the file
http://www.dynawell.com/support/ResKit/win2k.asp

Try using "KillBox" on the file
http://www.broadbandmedic.com/download/VbStuff/TheKillBox.zip

"Access Denied" When You Delete Folders from a Mounted Drive
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;243514
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11763686
Hello pacumming =)

GiPo@MoveOnBoot >> http://www.gibinsoft.com/

Copies, moves or deletes files and folders on the next system boot. The utility is very useful when the user needs to replace or delete files which are locked by other applications, loaded into the memory or just cannot be changed until next system boot.

Direct Download Link >> http://www.gibinsoft.net/gipoutils/bin/moveonb.exe

Example How to Use it >> http://www.download-free-games.com/removing_dm_exe.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 11763959
ok.. i know this sounds very simple, but try it. When i've had a file that has been locked by windows. Go to task manager. Highlight the "explorer" process and kill the shell. This should cut the handles to the file. While task manager is on and everything else disapeared go to "New Task" and open a Command prompt. Type "CMD". Now simlply navigate to the location of the file. Type Del "filename" . this should work since the windows shell is basically off.

Give a go . best of lucck.

jaguar
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11764370
Thank you all very muc. I have tried what most of you have advised in the past  except for the utils suggested by SheharyaarSaahil which I will try soon.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11764779
Well I guess it goes without saying that if you put the drive into another machine you can delete the files that way.

However I have also had pretty good success by booting into the recovery console (using the XP disk) and deleting the files from there.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11764939
Using Recovery Console shouldbe the same as using Barts PE I would think.
Peter
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11766070
have you tried KillBOx and DellFXP links above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11769046
No will try links in a few days. Have downloaded files and need to try it on neighbors PC where some problems exist. I also meant to stay PeteLongs answer was very good as well and I will prob split points after I try a few things.
Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11770060
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11803838
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Djehutey
ID: 12023910
Thank you.  Thank you.  Thank you.  That program, DelFX, is a godsend.  I had over a gig of unwanted files on my computer that simply would not go away.  Thank you.  Thank you.  Thank you for telling we feeble minds about that.  God, I've been trying to get rid of those things for months.  Did I mention my thanks? :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 13205733
Yer welcome! :)

-=- James R. Twine (of JRTwine Software, LLC, makers of Delete FXP Files!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DONALDRAYVESSELL
ID: 13250295
I TEMPORARILY DISPOSE OF MY SILENCE. YOU MIGHT WANT TO TRY EDITING WINDOWS SERVICES. A LOT OF APPS LOVE TO HIDE BEHIND WINDOWS SERVICES. IF YOU TERMINATE THE PROCESS THAT IS RUNNING UNDER SERVICES YOU WILL BE FREE TO DISPATCH THE ANNOYING FILE WITH NO RESISTANCE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 13806470
—FYI to those of you who are looking for a way of deleting a file:

**Other Options**
Use this on the file/folder in question
http://www.jrtwine.com/Products/DelFXPFiles/

DelFX is seemingly unavailable for download/purchase.

sina
london

0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 13806612
Thanks,
Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 13806663
> DelFX is seemingly unavailable for download/purchase.

What?  Where/When did you see that?

-=- James.
0