Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Access 97 Database to Access XP Database.. Conversion Errors

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just converted a couple Access 97 databases over to Access XP. I got a message saying there was some conversion errors and to check the conversion error table. I checked the table and the error description is "unable to refresh linked table XXX" I'm not to savvy with Access, but no how to use it. How do I fix this problem or is it a problem need help fast....
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 11763895
is your access database using linked tables?
if so, has the location of the backend database changed?
just try recreating the linked tables

perhaps u also need to upgrade the backend database as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 11763962
Yes it is using linked tables, and the location has not changed...Can you refresh my mind on how to recreate the linked tables. I rarely use Access and it's been a while for me....
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 11764113
I believe Access uses DAO to rebuild links internally ... did you make sure to add the Microsoft DAO reference? Open the VB Editor, click Tools - References, and see if you find a check next to Microsoft DAO Object Library xx where "xx" is the highest number you find (probably 3.6)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 11764376
Yes the Microsoft DAO Object is checked....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 11764415
The table that did not get refreshed is in a database that has not been upgraded to 2002. I tried upgrading the database and now I'm getting Object Type: Module Error Description: There was complilation error during the conversion or enabling this database..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Djrobluv
ID: 11764820
I open VBE and did Debug Compile Common (Database Name). It found a variable not defined. I don't know anything about VB but do know some programming. here is the line of code that is the problem. Variable = actXTimePurge


Private Sub actXTimePurge_LostFocus()
    MsgBox actXTimePurge.Value
    txtDate.SetFocus
    txtDate.Text = actXTimePurge.Value
End Sub
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11766175
check you references ... actXTimePurge looks like it is an active X control that may not be registered on this machine.

Steve
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 11766355
I'd agree with Steve ... additionally, I had a similar problem, although I went "the other way" ... I had a db that had been built in Access 2002 and "downgraded" to 2000 ... couldn't build an .mde from it, but it would run okay as an .mdb ... finally sat down and went through it and found a constant that was valid for 2002 that wasn't valid for 2000 (I found it immediately upon attempting a Compile in my vmWare instance of Access 2000 with NO Acess 2002 libraries installed ... on my dev machine, with A2K and A2000 both installed, I never could find the error
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
feman earned 1500 total points
ID: 12342246
I just encountered a similar problem and found that the error occurred in old code that referenced DAO objects without explicitly identifying them as DAO objects. E.g.:

dim oTDF as TableDef

changed to
dim oTDF as DAO.TableDef

The reference listed in the Access reference list was to Dao2535.tlb. After explicitly dim-ming these as DAO objects, I could re-name dao2535.tlb and the application would compile and run properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bharatpanthee
ID: 12838125
first open this database in exclusive mode then go to in tool menu inside it there is database utility then convert it into latest format.then your problem will solve.
0