Solved

Windows 2000 Server VPN Setup

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to setup a VPN connection on a Windows 2000 Server so a mobile user can connect to a small LAN. I am not sure how difficult it is and how well it works or if this is a good solution, the other alternative would be to buy a $100 VPN client software from Netgear. It needs to be user screwup free as it is for a small office with very un-Teched people :)

I tried setting it up on the Win2K server but I am not sure what ports to open up on the firewall.

This is the setup

Mobile user with WinXP Pro >Internet> -NetgearFVS318 Router Firewall- {Windows 2000 Server}

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 99 total points
ID: 11765162
Just a thought, if it is a single user, and they have a computer in the office you may want to get them an account with www.gotomypc.com, the process of setting up VPN for a single user not usually a good option. Let us know if you wish to go the VPN route.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 11765677
J,

Thanks for your input, gotomypc did occur to me and is still an option, being a small biz, they didn't want to add on monthly fees.
Currently I've set them up to connect remotely via VNC, it is working OK, but the remote user is concerned that it is not a secure connection.

If the WIn2K option is straight forward to setup, i would like to give it a try, if you know of any resources that would be great.

Thanks

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11765735
It can be straight forward but it depends on your skill set, and ability to recover if there are errors... and you will need to open up more ports, gotomypc is very secure. VNC through the firewall is ver insecure.

So, with that said... here is the VPN Installation Walk Through straight from Microsoft, and should get you through the VPN setup ;)

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308208

J
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 401 total points
ID: 11774845
Here is a thread I participated in that covers some walkthroughs as well as the ports needed.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21085921.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 11775438
Eagle,

Thanks, that thread has the relevant soution to my issue, I will try to configure it later on and will let you know if it worked.
Just one more Q, once I setup the VPN server on my Win2k Server, and the remote client initiates a connection to the server, it would be like they are on the LAN ? would they be able to connect any machine other the Win2K server on the LAN ?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11775529
They should be able to, that is the idea of a VPN, you are just authenticating through that particular server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11775570
As the machine name must be registered with Active Directory, they cannot just use another machine and connect. The exception would be a Windows 95/98 client using NTLM V1 if that is enabled in your network. (It is by default). In that scenario they could install a VPN client to a Windows 95/98 machine and connect.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11775617
If you are talking about accessing shares on other machines, you can, but the user will need to provide proper credentials when connecting to the shares.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11776030
My bad, I misunderstood the question... Eagle is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 11788052
I was testing it behind a PIX firewalland was unable to authenticate, it was trying the connection, then i tested it from a home cable conenction it worked great.
Thanks a lot Eagle!
0