Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Aztech DSL driver in Damn Small Linux?

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to install driver for my Aztech DSL Turbo modem in Damn Small Linux for the past one day without any success  
Actually I was able to find the drive from http://download.flashtux.org/index.php?lang=en 
There I downloaded that first file under stable version.After untarring that file, there were many files created in the /root directory it was.I also tried to untar it in /floppy dir but all files didnt untar because some errors came and so I proceded with the files I untarred in /root dir. Since it showed "Permission denied" when I executed ./configure I did this
"chmod 777 *" and then I was able to execute that ./configure file. But the real problem comes now...
When I executed that configure file it showed ...
<some processes it did>
..................
.................
Starting configuration for - in /root..
checking make location...not found
the configuration script has failed, one or more errors have occured, check configure.log and configure.tmp for further details

So Whats the problem.Please help me.Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:gopikrish
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11765812
and in the configure.log and configure.tmp what say?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 11767919
When I opened configure.log and configure.tmp using an editor that same thing I posted above was there....
  But when I just executed configure.log
./configure.log:line1: settings::command not found
                      line2:syntax error near unexpected token '('
                      line2:'runtime prefix path=/usr/local(default)'

And for configure.tmp,
./configure.tmp:line2: runtime: command not found
                       line3: syntax error near unexpected token '('
                       line3: '>(default)'

So any ideas please?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11768876
ok. you need to check your .configure file and replace default for the folder to install the product
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 375 total points
ID: 11771316
It looks like you dont have make installed. And I bet if you dont have make installed you dont have a compiler installed either. Run
"gcc -v" (without the quotes) and post the output here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 11772811
It said "Command not found". So is it possible to install that compiler from anywhere and will that Damn small Linux support it? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11773098
ok like owensleftfoot said you need to install gnu-gcc compiler
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 11773387
So after installing gcc, will my configure script file work without any problems or should I have to compile something using gcc? Awaiting for reply.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11773436
no, after you install the gcc compiler you can compile your script without problems. (we hope)   :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11773556
You cant just install gcc on its own - you need library files,standard headers etc along with make etc. I dont know what packaging system DSL uses. But for instance to intall gcc on fedora core 1 you would also have to install

# /bin/sh
# /sbin/install-info
# binutils
# cpp
# glibc-devel
# libc.so.6
# libgcc >= 3.3.2-1

You would probably have the first one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 11783257
Well I am facing a situation of recursion problem currently :(
 To install gcc I need an internet connection since I need to download some files and to install Internet my driver is asking for "make" file for which i need gcc to be installed.So nothing I can do now... anyway..
0