Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using pcanywhere on dsl and cable and going thru a router

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
  I find I have a need for pcanywhere - but I have a small network on windows server 2000 using a router also for 6 computers to connect to the internet
   Right now I get my internet from a Starband dsl satellite system - correct me if I'm wrong but I believe there are too many issues when using pcanywhere with a satellite system (Symantec says they do not reccommend or support this scenario)
   Therefore I am persueing getting a cable internet connection here at the business and the remote side client of the App. will be on a phone line dsl connection
   I'm sure I will still be using the router
   Do you foresee any problems with this scenario  
  PS - I also have a WinProxy/server/firewall App. but I believe it will not be needed with the new cable
internet service - I think it is only needed with the Starband satellite dsl service that I will be getting rid of
   I just signed up for your yearly subscription mainly because of my need for the pcanywhere app. and the fact that Symantec's support is not good 'to put it mildly'
 This is my first querry - anxiously awaiting your expert reply
   thanks - gary
   
   
0
Comment
Question by:gmd024
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 11765393
Gary,

You shouldn't have any problems at all. I haven't used PCAnywhere for a while -- I used it a lot up until a couple of years ago -- so my version may be slightly outdated, but the company I used to work for is about sixty miles away, and I've had to make it work under some... interesting ... circumstances.

Given that you're using cable, you'll be able to stay connected to the Internet a lot more persistently than you might through satellite -- which will help you a lot, because your router will mostly have the same IP address. If your cable modem is like mine -- it has a router and firewall built in -- then both the protection and IP issues you might face won't be significant.

My question, however, has to do with your network... why would you need PCAnywhere if the computers are all local? Couldn't you just share them appropriately?

Regards,
ep
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11766384
First, you are correct in that due to the high latency with satellite, it will give you a problem...  (minimum of 450 ms)  

Next, if you are connecting from an XP Operating System, you do not need to use PCAnywhere.  It is not encrypted and there is no security whatsoever with this app.  I suggest you use the built-in Remote Desktop, which gives you better reliablitily AND encryption.  All you need to do is to make sure you open up Port 3389 on the firewall that protects the system you want to RDP into.  (If using a router, then you need to port forward 3389)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fire_fly321 earned 100 total points
ID: 11786217
To use pcanywhere through your cable firewall you will need to forward tcp ports 5631 & 5632 to the host machine on the inside of your network.  Symantec also makes what they call a PCanywhere Gateway.  This is software that sits on one machine on the inside of your network.  When you connect from the outside you are prompted with a menu.  You can choose to connect to any machine on the network with PCanywhere installed.  This is a nice feature if you are looking for that sort of thing.

As far as Fatal_Exception's comment,  "It is not encrypted and there is no security whatsoever with this app"

This is not true.  It uses it's own encryption method. (see link below)

"With comprehensive security features, including support for 13 authentication types, PKI and Symmetric encryption, mandatory passwords, host and remote serialization, integrity checking, and enhanced logging tools, Symantec pcAnywhere can be safely deployed in any environment."

http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=16

Personally I like and use XP remote desktop just like Fatal_Exception does simply because i like the convenience of it.  It comes with the operating system.  There are features that i miss from PCanywhere though. (File transfer)

Pick the app that you're comfortable with.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11786662
Yea..  I must have been thinking of VNC...  my mistake..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fire_fly321
ID: 11786693
I hear ya...  There is really too much of this "stuff" out there to keep it all straight.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11787731
Don't ya know...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11792044
Thanks..

FE
0