Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO - My Documents Folder Redirection won't work

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello all --

I have a 2000 server here at the school and all student computers are windows 2000 pro.  I have setup all of my students under an organizaitional unit called "students".  In the Group policy under folder redirection, I selected basic folder redirection and set the path to \\studentserver\%username%.  When I log in as a student, My Docuemnts is still directed to the local profile on the C drive.  The instructions for setting this up seem simple, so I am baffled as to why it is not working.  I must be missing something somewere?!  I appreciate your help - especially since I will have students here on 8/16.  -NK
0
Comment
Question by:mrpicky2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11764323
Hi

Try create a folder on the server called profiles, ensure that users have access to this folder, or make sure if you have an existing folder that the redirection points to it;

ie \\studentserver\profiles\%username%

Make sure you run the following from a command prompt,

secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy

See if it's any better,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11764343
Have a look at this for further detail,

Folder Redirection Feature in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232692

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11764352
have you actually attempted to put a file in my documents and then done a search for that dowcument to see where it physically is?

do each of the students already have a folder with thier username on \\studentserver?

do they have write access to that folder?

are the workstations on the domain?



0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpicky2000
ID: 11764624
In repose to shard26...

Each student has a directory on the studentserver... for example user jkelley has a folder on the server called jkelley and has full rights to it.  The 2000 pro workstations all log into the domain.  All of the other policies that I have set for the OU "Students" take effect when I login as jkelley except for the folder redirection.

In response to Debsyl99...
Sounds like that is creating a common folder that all students have access to... I only want students to have access to their folder and no one else's.  That would be disasterous here.  Seems to me that \\studentserver\%username% is sufficient since jkelley is a username AND a shared folder on the server hat already exists.  I did check out the support document link & didn't really gain any further insight.

- NK
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11764764
Hi

Seriously - The redirection needs to go into a specific folder - otherwise it's just looking at studentserver and wondering - where on earth do I put this???

You try just save any document directly to studentserver - you can't but there's access and there's access if you know what I mean,

Have a read of this, which was referenced in my first link:

How to dynamically create secure redirected folders by using Folder Redirection in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;274443

Particularly this bit:

"Create secure redirected folders
To make sure that only the user and the domain administrators have permissions to open a particular redirected folder, do the following:
Select a central location in your environment where you would like to store Folder Redirection, and then share this folder. In this example, FLDREDIR is used.
Set Share Permissions for the Everyone group to Full Control.
Use the following settings for NTFS Permissions:
CREATOR OWNER - Full Control (Apply onto: Subfolders and Files Only)
System - Full Control (Apply onto: This Folder, Subfolders and Files)
Domain Admins - Full Control (Apply onto: This Folder, Subfolders and Files)
Everyone - Create Folder/Append Data (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
Everyone - List Folder/Read Data (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
Everyone - Read Attributes (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
Everyone - Traverse Folder/Execute File (Apply onto: This Folder Only)
Configure Folder Redirection Policy as outlined in Windows Help. Use a path similar to \\server\FLDREDIR\username to create a folder under the shared folder, FLDREDIR.
Because the Everyone group has the Create Folder/Append Data right, the group members have the proper permissions to create the folder; however, the members are not able to read the data afterwards. The Username group is the name of the user that was logged on when you created the folder. Because the folder is a child of the parent folder, it inherits the permissions that you assigned to FLDREDIR. Also, because the user is creating the folder, the user gains full control of the folder because of the Creator Owner Permission setting."

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpicky2000
ID: 11776251
OK... It works :-).  I discovered that students do not have access to other students folders, which is good.

It still baffles me though as to why I can't specify a folder and route to that.

Thanks for all of your help.
0