Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formated computer

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I had problem with my computer, and lost my datas, after format HD, I have tried to install the win98 again, and the setup start normally, and after the scandiskc process end the system start coping the files to install, and after that goes to dos prompt without the installation, what could be?
0
Comment
Question by:Darlly01
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11764395
Hello Darlly01 =)

A bad cd,,,,,, have u tried another one ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 11764989
Find out the brand of your hard drive and if you can perform a disk verification. For maxtor HD's get powermax from www.maxtor.com, for western digital HD's get WDDiag from www.westerndigital.com. This will certify a HD as good or not.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 2000 total points
ID: 11765531
FDISK it.

There is no reason for anyone to run a scandisk on a formatted drive.  So you have a something that thinks you still have data.  For that you must revert to the fDisk program, or consider removing your other drives.

I never ran '98 myself, skipping it in my upgrades, because when I tried to install it on c: it claimed there was a bad sector on d: and would not install until I ran the Win98 windows version of scandisk to clean up the drive I was not using.  I had better things to do with my time than mess with that, figuring out how to run windows programs before they are installed.

But that makes me guess that your scanning comment is pointing out the problem, thinking there is data to scan when you claim there is none. Validate with fdisk, and if desired, repartition it to be cleaned.

Unfortunately, some HW mfr's have placed part of bios & setup on HD.  If that is the case you have to first get a diskette to run that will restore the boot files to the HD.. This is not a hard drive issue, it is from the computer builder such as IBM, Compaq, Dell, so always check out the maker's site for what it is that your model of computer needs.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11770615
I have to agree with SunBow - though I prefer to run killdisk over "difficult" drives before doing a clean install

Download killdisk.exe from http://www.killdisk.com/ and put it on your boot floppy, reboot and type killdisk {enter} at command line.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 13961077
Without any clarification from the asker, it is difficult for any clear resolution. I'd suggest a split between the 4 experts.
0