Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

decreasing value of cell dynamycally

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
i have a table with fields,and i want that one of
these fields show a value(integer) that must be decreased dynamically each second.
how can i do this?
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:kimo100
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11764426
use timers for that
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11764442
int delay = 5000;   // delay for 5 sec.
    int period = 1000;  // repeat every sec.
    Timer timer = new Timer();
   
    timer.scheduleAtFixedRate(new TimerTask() {
            public void run() {
//              your table cells code here
            }
        }, delay, period);
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimo100
ID: 11786177
i use JDK1.2,and the classes Timer and TimerTask don't exist.
could you tell me if there is some thing equivalent in this release of JDK.
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 11850738
new Thread()
{
    public void run()
    {
        while (true)  // run forever
        {
            // your table cells code here.
            // sleep for one second
            Thread.sleep(1000);
        }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 11865663
Hi kimo100,

girionis's suggestion is the solution unless you want more time precision (launch the task even if the last was not terminated) :

class MyTimerTask extends Thread
{
    public void doJob()
    {
          try{
          for(;;)
          {
               synchronized(this)
               {
                    wait();

                    // ...

               }
          }
          }catch(Exception ex){}
    }

    public void run()
    {
          Thread jobth=null;
          try{
          jobth=new Thread(){
             public void run(){doJob();}
           };
          jobth.start();
          for(;;)
          {
               synchronized(this)
               {
                    notify();
                    Thread.sleep(1000);
               }
          }
          }catch(Exception ex){}
          jobth.interrupt();
    }
}

0