Solved

I deleted a registry key now I get start-up error C000021A Session Manager Initialization terminated with status of 0X0000034

Posted on 2004-08-10
12
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I removed some spyware, BTV and Search Asssistant.  The last thing I did was delete a key named something like "session manager" or "session manager" with a "rename value=" which had the spyware.  I rebooterd and now I get the infamous

 STOP:C000021A {Fatal System Error} The Session Manager Initialization System Process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0X0000034. (0x00000 0x00000)

  I have read various posts and mesages about a similiar start-up problem, but they deal with installing service packs or using a Roxio product, and some have a NT4 specific solution.  I am hoping you can help me fix this problem.  I have a second pc onsite running W98 First edition.  It won't take much more, but I was thinking I might be able to remote access the XP PRO pc and fix the registry?

I do not have system restore enabled

Cheers,

Gus.
0
Comment
Question by:Gustaf_Hrodrick
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11764428
I don't suppose you backed up your registry before deleting that key?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11764492
Try booting up and hitting F8 to try The Last Known Good...or Safe Mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gustaf_Hrodrick
ID: 11764609
THaks for the quick response.  tebacher, I did not backup the registry that time.  First time I don't back up the registry and look what I get...

dis1931, I have been pressing f8 and f2 trying to get a response but I get nothing.  The XP splash scren comes on.... then I get hit with the blue screen.
I have an USB keyboard and an USB mouse.  They don't always work at start up.  I will attach my old keyboard and mouse and try it again.  It is a DELL optiplex 8100 with a p4 1.500 on XP PRO.  Plese keep the suggestions/clarification requests coming.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11764623
You can try booting into the recovery console by using the XP CD.  In there I believe there is a fixreg command but not real sure.  You can type help at the prompt and look for something like that and see if it helps.

Otherwise a repair install is in order or a full install I would say.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmireles earned 125 total points
ID: 11764689
If you need to do a repair install here is a link for you on this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11765094
like dis said, if you can load the last known good config, it will restore your registry to when it was working...it can't be too hard for you to find a PS2 keyboard somewhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gustaf_Hrodrick
ID: 11784586
DvaTION 191 Hello.

I moved and cannot find my XP CD.  I did copy it's contents to the hard drive which I cannot access.  I am trying to see if anyone has a cd that I can borrow to do the repair.

Some good news.. I played with the bios and now I can get into XP again, and go to safe mode.  None of the safe mode options work...  I can select the options and they will start going through the process and then it resets.  Even that 'restore to last good working option'.  I tried them all.  I am waiting to get a cd to try the 'repair install'.  I found my windows 2000 cd and installed that on an old hard drive I had.  At least that wasy I can get online from home and talk to you gentlemen.  I made the w2K drive the primary and made my xppro drive the slave.  I am trying to access the hard drive that way(the one with the currupted registry).  I know they are both NTFS and the drive with the damaged registry shows up but I cannot explore it or open it.... so I am stuck there.  I am trying to access my xp pro hard drive so I can pull my copy of XP from there and put it on a disc so I can do a repair install.  again, my other option is to borrow someone's xp pro disk... but people get weird with that...

Is it possible to access an xp formated drive from a windows 2000 system?  It shows up in the bios... and it shows up in the device manager... I just cannot access it.

Cheers, and thanks for your continuing support.  As soon as we get this fixed I'll do the points.

Thanks Again! and please continue providing your ideas/leads/procedures.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11784755
If you copied the entire XP Setup disc to your hard drive...try making boot disks and boot from them..and start setup from there...
Windows XP Home Edition Utility: Setup Disks for Floppy Boot Install
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8fe6868-6e4f-471c-b455-bd5afee126d8&displaylang=en
Windows XP Professional Utility: Setup Disks for Floppy Boot Install
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55820edb-5039-4955-bcb7-4fed408ea73f&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11785425
You should be able to access the disk from a Win 2k machine.  You might want to do a right click on the drive and do a check disk on it.

What does it tell you when you try and click on the XP drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gustaf_Hrodrick
ID: 11817693
Good Day All,

I procured a copy of Windows XP.  I was ablew to boot from cd-rom and load up the recovery console... it is asking me for an admin password.  I had two accounts on the box, neither had passwords as it was for myself and my fiancee.  Only in safemode had I seen a login option for an administrator and while I told myself to look into it, whatever the problem was at hand took my whole attention.  Now I am thinking this may have bitten me in the posterior.  I also was able to do another option where it takes me into a c: prompt.  I have not tried that one today... mabe I can get the old copy of the registry.  Remember I did not backup the registry but does not XP save a copy in the repair folder?  

I had tried chkdsk from a promt while under w2k and got many errors.  When chkdsk finished the message was the same, "unable to read disk files may be corrupt" or something similar.  I have been swapping hard drives back and forth, the smaller w2k one to talk to you gents and the 80gig XP one to try to recover.  A full format may be on the way so I don't mind trying all the other options...

let me know about resseting or maybe a default passsword for XP admin..

cheers

Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gustaf_Hrodrick
ID: 11882194
Thanks Tmireles, thanks all.  I put my hard drive in the freezer for about a half hour.  I cleared my cmos made my hard drive the only device in the ide one cable and my cd-rom in my second.  I inserted my xp pro cd and went through and selected a repair install and after it was done... lo and behold, my old desktop was back and the two accounts on the system were there with their same icons... now to get rid of that virus....

that is for a different post!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11882246
glad you are back and running. If you are doing another post for the virus post the link in here so that we can find it a little easier to keep helping you.
0