Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need a regular expression

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
before: Test1("Test(" & i & ")", True)
after: Test1("Test(" & i & ")", Test(i), True)
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11765129
for the word Test or to recognize the pattern of "Test(" & i & ")" to insert the Test(i)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11765133
i.e.

Test1("foo(" & q & ")", foo(q), True)
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 11765170
correct
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 11765530
an expression that converts the first line into the 2dn:

CheckBox("Test(" & i & ")",True)
CheckBox("Test(" & i & ")",Test(i), True)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 500 total points
ID: 11766593
The following code:

### C#.NET ###

    static void Main(string[] args)
    {
      string source1 = @"Test1(""Test("" & i & "")"", True)";
      Console.WriteLine("Source 1: " + source1);
      Console.WriteLine("Result 1: " + DoReplace(source1));

      string source2 = @"CheckBox(""Test("" & i & "")"",True)";
      Console.WriteLine("Source 2: " + source2);
      Console.WriteLine("Result 2: " + DoReplace(source2));

      Console.ReadLine();
    }

    static string DoReplace(string inputString)
    {
      const string regexString = @"""Test\(""\s*&\s*(?<var>\w*)\s*&\s*""\)"",";

      System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex regex;
      regex = new System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex(regexString);

      return regex.Replace(inputString, new System.Text.RegularExpressions.MatchEvaluator(EvaluateMatch));
    }

    static string EvaluateMatch(System.Text.RegularExpressions.Match match)
    {
      return match.Value + "Test(" + match.Result("${var}") + "),";
    }

###

Produces this output:

### Output ###

Source 1: Test1("Test(" & i & ")", True)
Result 1: Test1("Test(" & i & ")",Test(i), True)
Source 2: CheckBox("Test(" & i & ")",True)
Result 2: CheckBox("Test(" & i & ")",Test(i),True)

###

So just call DoReplace(ORIGINAL_CODE) and the returned string will be the new code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 11768485
sorry, maybe i didn't explain myself... I'm doing this inside VS .net... find, replace using regexps...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11783713
You don't need regular expressions to do this simple kind of Find and Replace:

Just put the first one in the Find block, and the second one in the Replace block, and go...

Bob
0