[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

replace the test cert with a commercial one (mod_ssl)

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hi folks,

i've installed a test cert for SSL on Apache 2.0.45 for Windows 2k, by creating a key, creating a CSR and then installing a temporary test cert. i've used mod_ssl 2.0.48. i followed the steps outlined in:
http://www.devx.com/opensource/Article/20085
and i now have 2 mydomain.crt files, 2 mydomain.key files and one mydomain.csr files, in the \ssl and \bin directories.

now i want to change the test cert for SSL to a commercial cert (Entrust).

do i just remove the existing .csr, .crt and .key files (should i also roll back changes in the httpd.conf, openssl.conf etc.), do i just create new key & csr files ignoring the existing setup, or can anybody point me in the right direction to go about replacing my test cert setup with the commercial one?
0
Comment
Question by:gdoherty
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justywong earned 450 total points
ID: 11770612
For Unix/Linux version,

assume your $APACHE_HOME = /usr/local/apache2

you can just copy the new cert & key files (name different from old cert and key)  to
  $APACHE_HOME/conf/ssl.key & ssl.crt

and modify the $APACHE_HOME/conf/ssl.conf to point to your new key & cert file.
e.g.
(old key & cert):
SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/local/apache2/conf/ssl.key/test_server.key
SSLCertificateFile /usr/local/apache2/conf/ssl.crt/test_server.crt
(new key & cert):
SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/local/apache2/conf/ssl.key/prod_server.key
SSLCertificateFile /usr/local/apache2/conf/ssl.crt/prod_server.crt

remember to backup your ssl.conf before making change. you can just recover the ssl.conf in case you need to rollback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdoherty
ID: 11771110
many thanks - wouldn't have thought of that, but it makes sense.

that said, i'm using windows 2k - can anyody out there let me know is there anything else that i need to do on w2k/apache/mod_ssl before justywong gets the points?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 300 total points
ID: 11771727
> do i just remove the existing .csr, .crt and .key files
yes
> (should i also roll back changes in the httpd.conf, openssl.conf etc.)
not necessary

to do it save and have a working backup, you may install your certs/keys in e new directory, and then change httpd.conf (see previous suggestion), but IMHO that's more error-prone than replaceing 2 files
0