Solved

Exception thrown when filling a dataset table

Posted on 2004-08-10
11
362 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

H Gurus,

I am attempting to optimize my application.  I found a great article through Experts Exchange and it talks about how expensive exceptions are to your application. Especially the ones you don't know about.  So I followed its points on how to identify those hidden exceptions using Perfmon and the debugger.  It seems that every time I fill a datatable from a data adapter an exception is being thrown.

eg:

daOrderCategories.Fill(ds.tblOrderCategories_SelectAll);
Generates Exception: "Specified argument was out of the range of valid values."

I am wondering what the cause of this could be, because these exceptions are not breaking the application. Just slowing it down.

Any thoughts?

ACanadian
0
Comment
Question by:ACanadian
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 11764848
have you seen the stacktrace?

wrap the code in a try catch block and examine the stacktrace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 11764937
Do you mean the 'Call Stack' tab within Visual Studio .net in debug mode?

I have the code wrapped in a try catch block.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11765108
intresting ... its happenning internally being handled and continuing ... can you put up your full code maybe one of your arguments is causing it ?

It looks to me like the framework itself is throwing and handling an exception (not a whole lot you can do about that) ...

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 11765229

Yes I thinks that is whats happening, I was just wondering if there is a way I can fix that.  

I want to minimize the number of exceptions being thrown. My own and ones the occurr within the framework.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 11765547
Call the code, and then catch the exception. Print the contents of the exception object's stacktrace property. Would you paste the stacktrace here?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11767052
most likely you cannot fix it unless you are causing it through odd but handled data ....

0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 11768518

How can I catch the exception if it is being handled by the frame work.

Here is what my method looks like

try
{

daOrderCategories.Fill(ds.tblOrderCategories_SelectAll);

}
catch(Exception ex)
{
   //Handling code...
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 11768536
Here is some more information:

A first chance exception of type 'System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException' occurred in system.windows.forms.dll

Additional information: Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 125 total points
ID: 11769122
I wouldnt worry about it, there is precisely nothing you will be able to do about it ...

Try running IsDate in vb and see what happens :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACanadian
ID: 11769642
really? I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't missing the boat while trying to optimize my app.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11769998
its one of the trade offs of the framework's huge benfits, you lose a bit of control :(
0