Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

specs for a new desktop

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm looking to purchase a new desktop for my freelance work. The only applications I need to run on it will be:
Microsoft Office suite
Microsoft project
Microsoft frontpage
Adobe Acrobat
Adobe Photoshop
Adobe Illustrator
Adobe InDesign

Should I just buy the biggest RAM available?  Is 512 RAM enough? I've seen 1G RAM, is that an overkill?  I don't play any computer games or videos...  With limited money, I'm trying to buy the best to do my work without things I don't need.

Please help.
Thanks,
mcsten
0
Comment
Question by:mcsten
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11765314
AMD Athlons are a good value for the money spent, and the 2600+ or 2800+ is at a good price.  If you're using WinXP, 512MB RAM is the minimum you should get; more is better if you keep a lot of applications open at the same time or do a lot of rendering of complex objects.  Get a good video card also, because you look like you will be using graphics a lot and they are not only faster, but more accurate and easier on the eye.  Radeons are preferred for quality of image, and the 9800Pro is coming down in price.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11765589
As Callandor mentioned, XP = Minimum 512 MB.  Ram is cheap, so I wouldn't skimp on it myself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769492
if using xp
pentium4 at least 2.4 gigahertz
512 memory
asus motherboard with integrated sound and graphics


if not xp
pentium4 at least 2 gigahertz
256 memory
asus motherboard with integrated sound and graphics


i recommend using integrated hardware tosave you money:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769502
on the motherboard i recommend p4s800-mx
heres the link:
http://www.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4s800-mx/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769504
also buy extra fans to prevent overheating that can cause slow pc performance and less pc life
0