[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

QuarkXpress 6.1 & HP 1220C Printer

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
We have a user that is trying to print to a HP 1220C. Everytime she prints it shuts down Quark.She is able to print to that printer using all other programs. She is able to print to the HP 4500 using Quark just fine. Does anyone have any input on how to fix this issue?


Thanks in advance,
Niki
0
Comment
Question by:wonika
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 11765597
Are you using Mac or Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonika
ID: 11765686
Windows XP, sorry I didn't mention that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonika
ID: 11776730
Does anyone know of a good forum for QuarkXpress?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 375 total points
ID: 11780382
Hi Wonika,

Quark is famous for being a royal pain in the rearguard, anything sends it out of whack. Have you tried reinstalling the printer driver and the proper PPD? I'd also try reinstalling Quark.  If you want to check a Quark Forum I'd suggest the source at:

http://quark.com/service/forums/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 11785110
Hi
My workaround to printing problems on the Mac is to write the job to File rather than Printer. Youll end up with a .PS or .EPS file somewhere. Drag and drop this file directly onto your printer montor software.
Downloading the most current driver from HPs website would be an excellent idea.
When Quark starts showing buggy behaviour, I trash the Quark preferences file - it gets corrupted from time to time. Quark will rewrite a new preferences file on the fly the next time you launch it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonika
ID: 11785179
how do you trash the preferences file?  Yes I have uninstalled and reinstalled the printer many times, I haven't tried to uninstall and reinstall quark yet though.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 11788875
C: > Documents and Settings > [current user] > Application Data > Quark > QuarkXPress 6.0.

Let me add to this that Quark is a memory hog and requires more than 256mb free memory to run optimally.

Here is another workaround - in the Advanced setting of your printer, select Send Directly to Printer. This bypasses the spooling feature but means that your printing real time so your screen may be locked up for a while.

Could there be TCP/IP - Parallel issues? Did you try sending postscript directly to the printer through the printer monitor yet?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wonika
ID: 11796822
I finally figured it out, it was a buggy windows xp driver.  I had deleted the printer, found the PCL3 version of the driver and then upgraded it to the windows xp driver.  Wierd huh.....
0