Solved

Faulting application msaccess.exe

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
When I try to execute a MS Access report I receive an error msg referring to ntdll.dll and I need to close the DB.
Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:ctrunk514
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkmj17
ID: 11765037
I'd just reinstall access... straight forward- and it will almost certainly fix it...

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11765048
Bad installation I'm afraid...

:-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11765063
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ctrunk514
ID: 11765070
I have tried re-installing Access, it did not fix the problem

Then I tried re-isntalling office with access and that did not fix the problem

I tried re-installing the whole OS and that fixed the problem for a while, then i got this error again.


IT seems that once I get this error then I have to re-install the OS or Access will just close when trying to run these reports.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 11765097
There's a patch on the link I posted - that should help you..

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkmj17
ID: 11765104
hmm... something must be pretty messed up... or you have some other app that's messing things up... if you have been doing all this stuff... you could perhaps just go the reformat route...

Mie
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11765146
are you making any win32 api calls in your app?

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
A514Style earned 325 total points
ID: 11766584
Check out tech artical 294301 for some basic MS Access trouble shooting info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrunk514
ID: 11776462
It ended up being a corrupt database which your tech artical identified. Thanks for the help ;-)

514
0