Solved

my PC wont restart by iteslf

Posted on 2004-08-10
22
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi

i just bought a new motherboard aswell as a new CPU, it all runs fine except when it comes to restarting.

what happens is when i go to restart windows XP it goes through the saving and shutting down but then it goes a blank black screen without restarting.  it restarts manually by pressing the reset switch but wont restart by itself, this also happened when installing XP, when installing xp and it asks to restart some times during its install it didnt restart by itself.

could it be a BIOS problem?

my specs.

Windows XP HE

MSI 865PE Neo2 series motherboard
Intel P4 3Ghz HT
400mhz DDR SDRAM ( that dual channel stuff )
120gb westgate IDE HDD
20gb Westgate IDE HDD
LG DVD RAM DL burner
liteon DVD ROM
sparkle geforce 4 Ti4200 8x graphics card
10/100 network card
winfast tv2000 xp expert tv capture card
generic PSU : AC 230v /  350W

thanks, hope you can help
0
Comment
Question by:notti555
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11765087
Hi notti555,

Check your BIOS settings, first try setting them to defaults. If that doesn't help, check the power settings, Advanced Power Management should be enabled.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11765098
Did you install your chipset drivers for your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11767409
First thing I do when I build a new machine is update the BIOS. Are you using Version  2.3  Update date 2004-7-16? If not...
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/bios/bos/spt_bos_detail.php?UID=433&kind=1

There are about ten revisions on that page...you should probably try the newest one :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11779033
Sure sounds like a bios/acpi problem to me. Take a look at this knowledgebase art. http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822624 Flashing the bios to the latest is a good tip too. Might want to take a look at eventviewer to see if ACPI.SYS or similar is causing problems. Just goto start --> run and type 'eventvwr.msc' (without the quotes).

Hope this helps

B_R
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericcode
ID: 11786480
Nice computer. Try the Flash update. Make sure in BIOS you do not have the Advance Power managment is not turned off. I place my money on a acpi problem. Cause she boots up. Do you get a "It is now safe to turn off your computer" screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11790501
ok
sorry for not replying.

when i shutdown i get the "It is now safe to turn off your computer"
but when i try to restart i do not get the "It is now safe to turn off your computer" screen.

yes i have installed all the latest drivers, but im a bit reluctant to flash my BIOS as ive never done it before so im gonna read up on how to do that.

also i run a 350w PSU and my +12V rail runs at about 11.60V when just idleing in windows.
is that normal? should it be dropping that low?  i ask this cause when a play games sometimes the computer goes blank as if its overheating or something ( well it goes blank problably because its trying to restart but it doesnt)  could that be a overheating or PSU problem?  

my heat when just idleing is 60 C CPU   and about 46 C  PC temp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11790702
Please take a look here:
http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php#powerdown

As in, see if APM is enabled in windows.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11790709
Oh, for your PSU thingies...

>>is that normal?<<
Yes, this is normal

>>should it be dropping that low?<<
It can even drop a lot lower without problems, most hardware will even work on a 10V rail, as long as the voltage is stable and uninterupted.

>>my heat when just idleing is 60 C CPU  <<
Well... that's pretty hot indeed, as a test, try removing the cover from your computer case, see if it runs more stable. 14 degrees above case temperature is pretty normal, but a 46 C case is really too hot.
If removing the cover works, you should consider installing some casefans.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11790751
alright i was looking at that APM and i couldnt find anything in device manager that said anything related to APM and i was in power management in control panel and there is no feature within there that gives me a option of disabling or enabling APM but there is APM in the BIOS which is currently enabled.

And yes after i wrote my last message i did take my panel off and fans started slowing right down.

core centers reading my CPU at 48 C and sys temp at 38 C and my NB at 61 C

but when i was playing a game with the side off it did go blank again. :(

also a question above related to ACPI/ ACIP
 i have something in my BIOS called APIC ACPI SCI IRQ, is this of any use to you? should it be on or off?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11790816
Hmm... I have to say I had to check that myself :)
Here it's enabled in the BIOS.

Just wondering... are you saying your motherboard temperature is higher than your CPU temperature??
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11790859
if u mean the NB as in intel chipset then yes. cause its got NB fan then NB temp and the fans on top of the chipset so im guessin that was normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11790874
if u mean the NB as in intel chipset then yes. cause its got NB fan then NB temp and the fans on top of the chipset so im guessin that was normal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11791287
<i have something in my BIOS called APIC ACPI SCI IRQ, is this of any use to you? should it be on or off?>

I just scanned tru the knowledgebase art. but this bios setting sounds like a good place to start (enableing it will probably assign an irq for apm, try both) title of the art: Computer Stops Responding at Restart If the ACPI RESET_REG Method Is Used with APIC

< but when i was playing a game with the side off it did go blank again. :(    >

any errormessages in eventviewer?
any beep errorcodes from the case speaker?
what temp is the videocard?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11791308
1) try downloading the hotfix named it the article : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822624 (also for hangup during operation, not just shutdown)
2) enable that apic/acpi setting in bios

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11791711
ok

there are error messages in eventviewer but there as infomation bubbles only saying that there was an unexpectated restart thats about it.

no there arent any beeps when the PC fails

as for the videocard temp i have know idea. how do i find out the video cards temp? 3rd party program?

as for the ACPI/ACIP in the BIOS i turned it on.

and that hotifx, well its friday arvo so i wont get it till monday cause they said i have to send off a support question to obtain it

so ill have to hang on till then unless i can find it
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11791796
i was just looking in my device manager and stumbled across a problem but i dont konw if its related but it very well could be

the problem is in the category of non-plug and play drivers

is problem is with a thing called "rxp"  ( theres a little ! mark in a yellow dot)


problem info

" This device is not present, is not working properly, or does not have all its drivers installed. (Code 24)"

startup type : system
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11792366
Only ref I could find for this was an app called 'starskin', if you use it, please make sure the following file exists: \WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.rxp, if not:
try reïnstalling/removing the rxp device (does it use any resources?). I think rxp has something to do with windows-themes, so if it's corrupted or not working, it might contribute to hang-ups...

Download the hotfix here: http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/downloads/sa40qfe82264x.exe (i've checked; it's the same hotfix...)

You can only get a program to report vga temp if your vga card and driver supports it (extremely rare) or when you use a temp-sensor header on the mobo (if exists). I usually just let the computer run a 3D app for a while, shutdown the PC and feel the temp of the heatsink. If I can barely touch it, I know its getting too hot...:-)

As for flashin the bios: highly recomended (could solve your problem right away, the latest bios even has a fix for displaying the wrong CPU temp...). It's not difficult when using msi's live-update app, you won't even have to leave windows... You'll find live-update here: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/software/swr/spt_swr_detail.php?UID=433&kind=1
chipset drivers: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_detail.php?UID=433&kind=1 (the intel inf at the bottom)

Solutions:
1. (re)install the latest chipset and video drivers, as well as DirectX 9.0c
2. flash your bios
3. install the hotfix
4. install apm legacy support (same thing as fail-safe bios in w98 with AMP-problems)
5. try sloving the rxp problem
6. reinstall windows XP (solved a similar problem for me; pc hanged on shutdown and restart)

hope this finally helps...

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11792490
well the hotfix didnt work.

it cam up with an error in a dos box saying
error 061
press any key

since you mentioned it that rxp thing probably is related to starskin, cause i had it on a couple of days ago and i uninstalled it today. so ill just delete it.

this BIOS flashin im a bit nervie about doin it but i guess ill give it a shot.

can u point me in the right direction in how to do it?
im running Win XP, i read somewhere u need a winME boot disk

can u please help me out here?  i dont wanna go forkin out another 200 for a new board

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 250 total points
ID: 11792520
Just install and run live-update, it'll download the correct bios and flash it IN WINDOWS. nothing scarry about it (just make sure the PC doesn't crash while flashing...)

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11793212
all fixed!!

BIOS needed a flashin

thanks for the help people (mostly blue rishi)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11793263
the third comment told you to update the bios, lol, oh well...im glad you finally fixed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 11793282
yeah i know but he kinda forked out the most info, so, yeah :P

thanks to everyone!  
0