Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook cant send but can receive - DNS issue?

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Small W2K3 network - 20 users (XP Pro)

All Outlook users functioning fine except one.
This user cannot SEND mail (550 not local host rcwa.net, not a gateway), but can RECEIVE mail.
Outlook settings are correct (incoming/outgoing POP3, account name/password, authentication, etc.)
When I try to TEST ACCOUNT SETTINGS the error states a network error/cannot connect to the Internet - however, the user can browse, ping known sites (i.e www.yahoo.com, et. al.)  This machine can ping the servers and other workstations.
TCP/IP is the only protocol and it uses DHCP for IP and DNS.

0
Comment
Question by:kevotron
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Genexen
ID: 11765309
first thoughts:

-make sure that the IP address of the 2K3 DC is listed as the first DNS server on the XP client that is having a problem.
-enable forwarders on the 2k3 dns server pointing to the isp dns servers.
-run ipconfig /flushdns on the XP client having the problem.

As long as outbound authentication is not in use, the above should fix.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 11765360
Hi

Given that other outlook users can send, have a look at this and see if it helps, other than that have a close look at the settings within outlook and document them on a working client, then try compare them to the problem client,
Enterhost Support
http://www.enterhost.com/supportcenter/faq/search_answer.cfm?fqid=100072

Deb :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:staticddt
ID: 11766500
hi,

i don't know if it's relevant but some ISP's block sending mail when connected through other ISP. there is no problem with recieving mail. ISP's do that to avoid spamming since most smtp servers does not require authentication.


peace


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11767191
550 relay error means that you dont have the outgoing authentication set.

In outlook go to, tools --> email accounts --> View or change existing account --> Select your account --> hit 'change' --> More settings.

now choose the outgoing server tab.  Most of the time this is set to 'my outgoing server requires authentication' and 'use same settings as my incoming mail server'.  

Unless you have a different outgoing server than your incoming, this should work
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11767346
Exactly the solution in my link ngravatt - hope it works ;)

Deb :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larenjansen
ID: 13799625
I am having this same problem as Kevotron. It suddenly happened - I didn't do anything or change anything.

I have tried everything...all of the suggestions above. I can receive mail just fine but cannot send mail. My server requires authentication and I have that box checked. I've tried "use same setting as incoming" and putting in the user password.

Also, when I send an email and it's waiting in my outbox, a constant popup appears that asks me to "enter network password". Everything is filled in except the box to check to save the password. If I click OK or cancel, it keep coming back.

Any suggestions?
0