Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Event id 9318 and 9322

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
configuration

Mixed mode site (Exchange 5.5 and 2003)
Exchange 2003 Enterprise SP1 on Windows 2003 Enterprise
Exchange 5.5 SP4 on Windows NT4 SP6

Problem:
One of our new front end OWA servers is logging the following errors:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Interface
Event ID:      9318
Date:            8/10/2004
Time:            2:02:39 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GNBEXOWA02
Description:
An RPC communications error occurred. Unable to bind over RPC. Locality Table (LTAB) index: 76, Windows 2000/MTA error code: 5. Comms error 5, Bind error 0, Remote Server Name NBPUB02 [MAIN BASE 1 500 %10] (14)

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeMTA
Event Category:      Interface
Event ID:      9322
Date:            8/10/2004
Time:            2:05:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      GNBEXOWA02
Description:
An interface error has occurred. An MtaBindBack over RPC has failed. Locality Table (LTAB) index: 77, Windows 2000/MTA error code: 5. Comms error 5, Bind error 0, Remote Server Name NBPUB01, Protocol String ncacn_ip_tcp:x.x.x.x[1073] [BASE IL INCOMING RPC 25 507] (14)

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.




We have another Front end owa server that is not getting these errors.  I have verified the service account, and it does not have any special characters, and the mta does have the permissions granted to the service account..  The errors are logged frequently on the server.

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:nbishop1979
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewRosette earned 225 total points
ID: 11765591
9318 and 9322 from what I remember are usually related to name resolution issues.  Has anything changed recently regarding your name resolution on the network?  WINS changes, DNS changes, new LMHOSTS or HOSTS files?  I would turn up the diagnostic logging on the MTA for both of the problem servers to get some more error codes to reference.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11765631
error 9318:

- Error 5: "This issue can occur if there is a problem with the Exchange Server 5.5 service account or password that was specified when the Exchange 2000 server was installed in the Exchange Server 5.5 site." See Q257679, Q279030, Q274770.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257679
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279030
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q274770

error 9322 with error code 5 refer to the same Q# from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:nbishop1979
ID: 11765634
I am able to ping the servers fine.  Nothing has really changed in the last little while.  It has been relatively static.  
I just checked WINS and DNS and all entries are fine there.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 225 total points
ID: 11765643
Additional info:

Error code 5 = "Access denied" - A failure with the credentials provided at the time the MTA attempts to bind: check the permissions and account being used by the service.  This issue can occur if there is a problem with the Exchange Server 5.5 service account or password that was specified when the Exchange 2000 server was installed in the Exchange Server 5.5 site  and signifies that there is a security problem between the two servers. See Q217142, Q253307,Q257679, Q274770, Q279030,  Q307459, Q323733 and Q327004.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:nbishop1979
ID: 11765709
A few of those articles are if all servers are having this problem, but this is one particular server.  I have not tried the hosts file yet, but will give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 300 total points
ID: 11767764

Ensure the new Exchange 2003 servers are registered correctly with DNS, so that I could ping it by full qualified domain name from the Exchange 5.5 box and vice versa.

Re-register DNS on your servers ... May need to set the suffix search order on your E5.5 boxes
Flush DNS on your servers ...
Restart the MTA's on your E5.5 boxes
-You may need to ensure all Exchange servers have DNS setup in TCP / host file entries.

Check out this Q Article on RPC Error Messages 9318 and 9322 Are Logged After You Install Post-Exchange Server 5.5 SP3 or SP4 MTA
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;303156

I broke down and called Microsoft on this issue a while back and fixed it with the above steps ... I'd also go ahead and apply the May Post SP4 rollups to your E5.5 boxes if you haven't already ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wducote
ID: 14646671
I am having the same problems and I have checked the name resolution, etc.  Do you have any other suggestions?  I am also wondering if the problem explained in

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279030

is still a problem with Exchange 2003.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cmoulding
ID: 22776884
We had a 5.5 Site and 5.5 server.  Upon joining a 2003 Exchange server to the site, we received this error.  The http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257679 article, specifically admin.exe /r and changing the NT-Security descriptor worked.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UK-IT
ID: 22903137
I had this issue in a full Exchange 2003 system. It started when one of the Exchange servers stopped routing emails. The MTA service had stopped on the server. We had to run Exchange setup using the recovery switch one the problem server. This did get outbound emails from this server working but it was unable to talk to other servers and generated the error 9318. To toally resolve the issue. The server had all the email accounts moved to another server. Exchange 2003 was removed fully. Server cleaned of all Exchange files and then Exchange 2003 installed back on fresh. Lastly all mailboxes moved back onto the server.
0