[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network connectivity issue for Win 98/XP client machines while connecting to Red Hat  Linux Box 7.2

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a small LAN set up with few Win 98/XP machines attached to Red Hat Linux Box 7.2. I can seethe Linux box in the network neighbourhood(Win 98) and my network places in (Win XP) but when try to access resources gets the message - The Network Passsword in INCORRECT ( in Win 98) and nothing happens (in  Win XP)when click on ok after providing username and password in Connect to Linux dialog  box. However the same password WORKS when connects thro' TELNET , FTP etc to the same linux box.
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 300 total points
ID: 11765825
you need to configure samba package

paste in here the contain of smb.conf

cat /etc/smb.conf

0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 11765960
Do you want me to  send  the smb.conf file ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 11767838
Have you created SMB auth info for each Linux user with smbpasswd? Since the encryption mech's are different it is necessary to use smbpasswd in order for a windows box to access a Samba share.

I suspect that the Samba version on 7.2 is too old for XP/2K, but w95/95/NT should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11768885
yep. please post the smb.conf in here.

and like jlevie says the 7.2 RH version have an old samba server. is difficult to configurate to run againt a XP. but is not impossible.  you can upgrade your version of linux? or is better if you upgrede your version of samba
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 300 total points
ID: 11771385
Are the usernames and passwords of the users on the windows boxes the same as the ones on the linux box? For example if user "paul" is logged into win98 but is trying to access samba shares using the username "john" it wont work even if he supplies johns password.
0