Solved

deploying crystal report to web server

Posted on 2004-08-10
15
4,596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello all,
Does anyone know how to deploy a crystal report to a web server.  I created a report on a web form on my system, and i want to deploy it to the server, that houses my web pages.  When i try and load the page i get a web.config error.
I have read some material on this, i created a new project called websetup1 then under that i added the primary outputs and content files also i added the needed merger modules.  After all that i right clicked the websetup1 and clicked build.  A whole bunch of files get built one of them being a setup.exe.  Am i suppose to copy those files to the server and run the setup.exe?  If this makes sense, i would like some help, thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
15 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11765407
You haven't specified versions but I'm guessing from terminology that you're using VisualStudio?  If so then this should help: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/crnet_serverfile_deployment.pdf.asp

If not then please clarify your environment.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11765438
I was looking for this link earlier - again this is assuming you're using .Net - the Microsoft deployment info is actually better:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/crystlmn/html/crcondeployingcrystalreportsinnetapplications.asp

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 11765655
I have looked through those before, my problem is where do i copy the websetup project on the server.  All my webforms are under a tool128 project do i copy the websetup project to the same directory on the server? My websetup is done and built after that is where i am lost.  My webform that uses the crystalreportviewer is under the tool128 project.  By the way i am using visual studio.net 2003 pro with the built in crystal reports.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11765737
You don't copy the setup project - you copy the output of the project.  Your setup project in VS2003 should create "setup.exe" file and probably one or more xxxx.msi files.  Copy these files to your web server and run setup.exe.

The setup application uses standard windows installer so it'll prompt you for where you want to install, etc.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 11765881
I did that i and i tried to load my page containing the crystalreportviewer and i get a web.config error.  Do i copy just the setup.exe and websetup1.msi file to the server, and where do i copy them?  Do they get copied to the same folder containing all my webpages or does it matter?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11766097
Okay, what you're dealing with here has nothing to do with Crystal.  You need to get the basics of asp.net web deployment down.  This is the first of a two part document that tells you everything you need to know about web deployment with .net

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030806.htm  (the second part is linked at the end of this doc).

I recommend that you read through this and it should clarify the whole process.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 11767152
Ok, that helps out, i have been using the xcopy method to transfer my webforms to the web server.  Maybe you can help clarify something.  By adding the websetup project and completing all the tasks like merger modules and adding the primary outputs do all my prexisting webforms get packaged up as well.  Most of my webforms were created before i tried using crystal reports and i haven't had any problems, but once i build the websetup alls i have to do is run it on the web server and specify the virtual directory.  Is this correct?  Also when i specify a virtual directory i want the files to be copied to this folder on the server c:\inetpub\wwwroot\tool\tool128 how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 11767266
>>> all my prexisting webforms get packaged up as well

Yes.  Wouldn't be much good if your forms didn't get included.

>>>  Is this correct?

Pretty much - see next question.

>>> i want the files to be copied to this folder on the server

In the setup project, if you click on the "Web Application Folder" one of the properties in the property window is "Virtual Directory".    Assuming c:\inetpub\wwwroot is your root web directory then you'd put "tool\tool128" in this property.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 11767685
Also i have the bundled version of crystal reports so what are the merger modules i need and where can i get them?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11767727
You can get the merge modules here: http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/merge_modules.asp?ref=default.asp_wwwjump

Just click the link for the version of Visual Studio that you have (2002 or 2003).

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 11768021
What about the merge modules that deal with the ado.net dataset
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11771900
If any of the report files are based on ADO.NET dataset objects, you will need to include the following two merge modules.

 • For VS .NET 2002, use VC_CRT.msm, and VC_STL.msm
 • For VS .NET 2003, use VC_User_CRT71_RTL_X86_---.msm and VC_User_STL71_RTL_X86_--- .msm

You should already have these but if not just use google to search for a download.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xinkun
ID: 11962582
frodoman, can you help me ?

When I try to delpoy cr web app on our production server, all images were missing whatever I did embed resourece or not. But if I try to export them as a PDF files from the production server, images are ok. Any idea?  (I use web setup project to id it).

Another question, can you choose the file location interactively when you deploy web setup project instead of defaul c:\inetpub\wwwroot?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11967854
xinkun : You should ask your own question.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sxdyp1
ID: 12157866
Crystal_Managed2003.msm       The Crystal_Managed2003.msm merge module installs all the Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET managed components such as:

    * CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll
    * CrystalDecisions.Web.dll
    * CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.dll

Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm       The Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm merge module installs all database drivers the report uses to connect to various types of data sources. This merge module also installs export destination and format drivers, which are used to save reports to different file formats such as RTF and HTML.

This merge module is also used to install all non-managed runtime components for Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET, including charting components.
Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm       The Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm installs language-specific (localized) components. Some of the localized charting and exporting components are installed by this merge module. Each language the product is released in will have a specific version of this merge module.
Crystal_regwiz2003.msm       Crystal_regwiz2003.msm configures registration information on deployed computers (server or client) in order to track licensing information.

When Crystal_regwiz2003.msm is added to a setup project, it exposes a LicenseKey property that must be set before building the setup project.

The license key is emailed to you when the product is registered. This key is also available from the About Microsoft Visual Studio .NET dialog box from the Help menu. Enter this license key into the LicenseKey property for the Crystal_regwiz2003.msm merge module.

    Note   If the license key is not set for the Crystal_regwiz2003.msm merge module, an error will occur when building the project. If the setup is installed on a target computer without specifying the license key for the merge module, various keycodedev2.dll errors will occur.
0